Activated Alumina Powder Catalyst Manufacturing Surface — What It Actually Is (And What It Is Not)
Activated alumina powder is the single most important catalyst carrier in modern refining and petrochemistry. Whether you are making a NiMo hydrodesulfurization catalyst, a Claus tail-gas SO2 oxidation catalyst, a methanol-to-DME dehydration catalyst, or a 0.5 wt% Pt selective hydrogenation catalyst, the alumina carrier determines 60 to 80% of finished catalyst performance. This guide explains how surface area (180 to 380 m2/g), pore volume (0.40 to 1.00 cm3/g), phase purity (gamma, eta, chi, pseudo-boehmite), particle size D50, and sodium content each control the dispersion of Mo, Ni, Co, Pt, Pd, and Cu. Includes ASTM D3663, ISO 9277, ISO 13320, ASTM D4641, and ISO 787-2 test methods, side-by-side CoA data, 8 industry case studies (HDS, FCC additive, Claus, hydrogenation, dehydration, reforming, ethylene oxide, and CO2 methanation), and a 12-step procurement checklist for catalyst manufacturers.
If you buy activated alumina for air drying or for a transformer breather, you are buying a desiccant. The alumina is judged on water capacity, attrition loss, and price per kilogram. If you buy activated alumina for catalyst manufacturing, you are buying a precision engineered oxide carrier, and the rules are entirely different. The same material that performs brilliantly as a desiccant can be useless as a catalyst carrier because of 0.10 wt% sodium, 50 m2/g less surface area than needed, or 30 wt% alpha phase contamination.
Globally, around 750,000 metric tons of activated alumina powder are consumed each year as catalyst carriers. Roughly 60% goes into hydroprocessing catalysts (NiMo, NiW, CoMo on alumina) for petroleum refineries; 15% goes into Claus, SCOT, and tail-gas treatment catalysts for sulfur recovery; 10% goes into FCC catalyst matrix and additive binders; 8% goes into selective hydrogenation, dehydrogenation, and oxidation catalysts; and 7% goes into specialty catalysts (reforming chlorided alumina, ethylene oxide silver carrier, methanation, ammonia synthesis, CO2 capture, water-gas shift). Every one of these applications has a different optimum for surface area, pore volume, sodium content, particle size, and phase composition.
The catalyst manufacturer's job is to match a specific alumina powder grade to a specific catalyst recipe. The carrier supplier's job is to deliver that grade with lot-to-lot consistency tighter than the catalyst manufacturer's internal process can tolerate. This is why Aluminaworld runs catalyst-grade production on dedicated lines, with batch-level surface area within +/- 5 m2/g of nominal, sodium below 0.05 wt% Na2O, and phase composition above 95% gamma or pseudo-boehmite depending on grade.
Alumina (Al2O3) exists in more than a dozen crystallographic phases. For catalyst carriers, only a few matter: pseudo-boehmite, gamma, eta, chi, and the higher-temperature theta and alpha phases. The differences come from the stacking of oxygen and aluminum layers in the spinel-like structure, and those differences translate directly into surface area, pore structure, and surface acidity.
Pseudo-boehmite is an aluminum oxyhydroxide with 1 to 5 wt% excess water over true boehmite. It is the precursor to all transition aluminas. Surface area is 200 to 350 m2/g, pore volume is 0.30 to 0.60 cm3/g. The structure is poorly crystalline, with platelet morphology and primary crystallite size 3 to 10 nm. Pseudo-boehmite is the active form for impregnation because it carries surface area even before calcination. A NiMo solution impregnated onto pseudo-boehmite and calcined at 500 degrees C yields a finished NiMo/Al2O3 catalyst with gamma alumina phase, dispersed NiMoS slabs, and surface area 180 to 220 m2/g.
Gamma alumina forms when pseudo-boehmite is calcined at 450 to 600 degrees C. The structure is a defective spinel with aluminum in both tetrahedral and octahedral sites and vacancies at the cation positions. Surface area is 180 to 280 m2/g, pore volume 0.40 to 0.55 cm3/g. Gamma alumina has both Lewis acid sites (coordinatively unsaturated Al3+ on the surface) and weak Brønsted acid sites (surface OH groups). This combination of acidity and high surface area is why gamma alumina is the universal catalyst carrier for hydroprocessing, reforming, hydrogenation, and dehydration.
Eta alumina forms from well-crystallized boehmite calcined at 300 to 450 degrees C. It has higher surface area (300 to 380 m2/g) and stronger Lewis acidity than gamma. Eta is preferred for ethylene dichloride (EDC) to vinyl chloride catalysts and for hydrochlorination. Its higher reactivity also means it sinters more easily above 600 degrees C, so it is reserved for low-temperature applications.
Chi alumina forms between 600 and 750 degrees C, with surface area dropping to 80 to 150 m2/g. It is rarely used as a catalyst carrier because the surface area is too low for high metal dispersion. It does appear as a component of mixed-phase alumina for some specialty applications where thermal stability matters more than dispersion.
Alpha alumina forms above 1000 degrees C and has surface area below 10 m2/g. It is not a catalyst carrier. It is the dense, hard, thermally stable ceramic used for catalyst support rings and inert bed top layers. Mistaking alpha for gamma is one of the most common procurement errors: the powder looks the same, but the surface area will be 10 m2/g instead of 220 m2/g, and the catalyst will have no activity.
Surface area is the single most quoted number on an alumina carrier CoA, and it is the single most misquoted number by traders who do not understand catalyst chemistry. The rule is simple: enough surface area to disperse the active metal at the target loading, but not so much that mechanical strength suffers. Below 150 m2/g, metal dispersion drops and sintering accelerates. Above 320 m2/g, pore walls thin and attrition rises.
The numbers above are typical industry ranges. Aluminaworld supplies grades that target the center of each window, with lot-to-lot surface area variation held within +/- 5 m2/g of nominal.
Pore volume and pore diameter determine how feed molecules diffuse into the catalyst pellet. For VGO hydrodesulfurization, the feedstock has average molecular diameter 2 to 5 nm; a 1.5 mm extrudate with average pore diameter 8 nm allows VGO to penetrate 200 to 500 micron into the pellet in 5 to 30 seconds, which is enough to utilize 70 to 90% of the impregnated active metal. If the average pore diameter drops to 4 nm, VGO diffusion slows by an order of magnitude and only the outer 50 micron shell of the pellet is active. This is diffusion limitation, and it is the most common cause of underperforming commercial catalysts.
For FCC additive microspheres, the binder needs finer pores (5 to 8 nm) because the additive is spray-dried with the Y zeolite and clay matrix, and the binder role is mechanical strength, not diffusion. For Claus catalysts, fine pores (5 to 8 nm) maximize surface area for SO2 oxidation; for selective hydrogenation of acetylene in ethylene, mid-range pores (7 to 10 nm) balance activity and coking resistance.
The relationship between pore volume and pore diameter is direct: more volume at a fixed diameter means thicker pore walls and higher mechanical strength. Catalyst manufacturers typically specify both pore volume (above 0.45 cm3/g) and crush strength (above 1.5 N/mm for 1.5 mm extrudate) and accept the trade-off between them.
Sodium is the impurity most catalyst manufacturers underestimate. A powder with 280 m2/g surface area and 0.30 wt% Na2O is worse than a powder with 220 m2/g and 0.02 wt% Na2O for any reaction that needs strong acid sites. Sodium neutralizes Brønsted acid sites, promotes sintering via low-melting NaAlO2, and in zeolite-containing catalysts destroys zeolite crystallinity above 500 degrees C in steam.
Activated Alumina Powder Catalyst Manufacturing Surface — The Hidden Defect / Failure Mode
Sources of sodium in alumina powder include the Bayer process feedstock (gibbsite from sodium aluminate liquor), wash water quality, and equipment corrosion. Catalyst-grade powder is typically specified at less than 0.05 wt% Na2O, with the most demanding applications (Pt-Re reforming, selective hydrogenation) requiring less than 0.02 wt%. Aluminaworld catalyst grades are produced from pseudo-boehmite via aluminum hydroxide precipitation, not from Bayer gibbsite, which gives intrinsic sodium below 0.03 wt% before any ion-exchange step.
If your current supplier reports sodium as 'less than 0.50 wt%' rather than a precise number below 0.05 wt%, the powder was probably made by crushing activated alumina beads (which were made for desiccant service). That grade will work as a desiccant but will poison your catalyst.
- Fine grade (D50 3 to 15 micron): For impregnation slurries, binder in extrusion formulations, and spray-drying of FCC microspheres. High surface area per gram, but high viscosity at 30 to 45 wt% solids.
- Medium grade (D50 20 to 80 micron): For tabletting and 3 mm extrudate forming, where higher bulk density and better flow are needed. Slightly lower surface area because of partial sintering during spray drying.
- Granular grade (D50 80 to 200 micron): For direct impregnation of formed supports and for use as inert bed top layer. Used less often for catalyst carrier, more for desiccant and guard bed.
Activated Alumina Powder Catalyst Manufacturing Surface — Measured Numbers Across Grades
A Japanese CO2 utilization pilot plant needed a 10 wt% Ni on alumina catalyst for Sabatier methanation. Aluminaworld supplied AA-CAT-METH-180 with surface area 185 m2/g, pore volume 0.50 cm3/g, and Na2O 0.025 wt%. The Ni was impregnated using the incipient wetness method. CO2 conversion reached 96% at 350 degrees C with CH4 selectivity above 99%. The catalyst has run 12,000 hours in the pilot with stable activity.
A Korean vinyl chloride monomer (VCM) plant needed a high-activity hydrochlorination catalyst for ethylene dichloride (EDC) cracking. Aluminaworld supplied AA-CAT-ETA-340 (eta alumina, surface area 340 m2/g, strong Lewis acidity). EDC conversion reached 99.5% at 280 degrees C with HCl utilization above 99%. Catalyst lifetime extended to 18 months, versus 9 months for the previous generation.
| Catalyst Type | BET Surface Area (m2/g) | Pore Volume (cm3/g) | Avg Pore Diameter (nm) | Na2O Limit (wt%) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| HDS / hydrocracking NiMo, NiW, CoMo | 180 - 220 | 0.45 - 0.55 | 8 - 12 | < 0.05 |
| FCC additive (SOx, ZSM-5 binder) | 250 - 320 | 0.50 - 0.70 | 5 - 8 | < 0.10 |
| Claus tail-gas SO2 oxidation | 280 - 340 | 0.45 - 0.60 | 5 - 8 | < 0.05 |
| Selective hydrogenation (Pt, Pd, Ni) | 180 - 240 | 0.40 - 0.55 | 7 - 10 | < 0.02 |
| Dehydration (MeOH to DME, MTO support) | 200 - 260 | 0.40 - 0.55 | 6 - 10 | < 0.10 |
| Reforming Pt-Re / Pt-Sn (chlorided) | 180 - 220 | 0.45 - 0.55 | 8 - 12 | < 0.02 |
| Ethylene oxide silver carrier (alpha) | < 10 | < 0.10 | n/a | < 0.05 |
| CO2 methanation, water-gas shift | 150 - 220 | 0.40 - 0.55 | 8 - 12 | < 0.05 |
| AmmoSia ammonia synthesis | 180 - 230 | 0.40 - 0.55 | 8 - 12 | < 0.03 |
| EDC to VCM hydrochlorination | 280 - 360 | 0.45 - 0.65 | 5 - 8 | < 0.05 |
Industry-typical values are based on Q1 2025 COA distribution data across 12 activated-alumina suppliers (internal compilation). Your specific application may need tighter or looser limits — always do a 50 kg trial-and-place test before committing to a 20 t shipment.
Where Activated Alumina Powder Catalyst Manufacturing Surface Earns Its Premium — Core Chemistry
For food and pharmaceutical catalyst applications (such as hydrogenation of edible oils), Aluminaworld supplies FCC-grade (Food Chemicals Codex) variants with Fe, heavy metals, and microbial screening per customer requirements.
The performance of any supported metal catalyst is governed by what happens during the impregnation step. Incipient wetness impregnation, the most common laboratory and production method, involves filling the pore volume of the alumina carrier with a metal-salt solution of concentration calculated to deliver the target metal loading. For 12 wt% MoO3 on a 200 m2/g alumina with 0.50 cm3/g pore volume, the calculation is: 0.50 cm3 of solution per gram of carrier, with Mo concentration 12 / 0.50 = 24 g Mo per 100 mL of solution, typically delivered as ammonium heptamolybdate (AHM) dissolved in dilute ammonia.
Al2O3 + H2O -> AlO(OH) + Al(OH)3 (boehmite/gibbsite hydration)
The hydration/dehydration balance between gibbsite, boehmite, and alpha-alumina governs the surface chemistry, pore structure, and mechanical strength of the finished bead. Industrial calcination at 400-600 C produces gamma-Al2O3 with 200-350 m^2/g BET; above 1100 C the transition to alpha-Al2O3 collapses the pore network and BET drops below 5 m^2/g.
What happens after the pore fills is the critical step. As water evaporates from the pore, the dissolved metal salt redistributes according to two competing forces: capillary transport (which pulls solute to the pore mouth) and adsorption onto the alumina surface (which holds solute where it first touches the wall). Gamma alumina has a high density of surface hydroxyl groups that act as adsorption sites for Mo, Ni, Co, and Pt cations. The result is uniform metal dispersion along the entire pore length, with monolayer coverage at the target loading. If the alumina has low surface hydroxyl density (e.g., hydrophobic alpha alumina or silica coated alumina), the metal migrates to the pore mouth during drying and gives an 'eggshell' distribution with most metal concentrated in the outer 100 micron of a 1.5 mm pellet.
Activated Alumina Powder Catalyst Manufacturing Surface — Dosing Across Service Conditions
Hydrogen bonding: Neutral metal complexes such as Mo(CO)6 and Fe(CO)5 physisorb onto surface OH groups and decompose on heating to give well-dispersed metal.
Strong metal-support interaction (SMSI): For TiO2 and some reducible oxides, the support migrates over the metal during reduction, partially encapsulating it. This is not a problem for alumina.
| Property | Activated Alumina | Silica (SiO2) | Titania (TiO2) | Zirconia (ZrO2) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Surface area (m2/g) | 180 - 380 | 200 - 500 | 50 - 150 | 40 - 100 |
| Pore volume (cm3/g) | 0.40 - 1.00 | 0.50 - 1.20 | 0.20 - 0.40 | 0.10 - 0.30 |
| Thermal stability | Up to 600 C | Up to 500 C (collapses) | Up to 500 C (rutile conversion) | Up to 800 C |
| Acidity | Lewis + weak Brønsted | Weak | Lewis + photoactive | Lewis + basic |
| Cost index | 1.0x | 0.7x | 4 - 6x | 8 - 12x |
| Main applications | HDS, Claus, H2ation, dehydration | PVC, polyethylene, polyolefin | HDS, photocatalysis | Isomerization, fuel cell |
Hydration Kinetics, Set Control, and Working Time
Electrocatalyst supports: Proton exchange membrane (PEM) electrolyzers need catalyst supports that are electrically conductive and corrosion-resistant. Alumina doped with tin or antimony is being developed. Aluminaworld is collaborating with three electrolyzer developers on tin-doped alumina powder grades.
Ammonia synthesis and cracking: The push for green ammonia as hydrogen carrier has renewed interest in Ru on alumina ammonia synthesis catalysts. Alumina with very low potassium and sodium is needed. Aluminaworld supplies AA-NH3-180 with Na2O below 0.010 wt% and K2O below 0.005 wt%.
- Step 1: Production route: Pseudo-boehmite via Al(OH)3 precipitation, not Bayer gibbsite. Higher purity, lower sodium.
- Step 2: Dedicated catalyst line: Supplier runs catalyst-grade and desiccant-grade on physically separate production lines to prevent cross-contamination.
- Step 3: Lot-level CoA with every shipment: Not just typical data, but actual measured values for surface area, pore volume, Na2O, particle size, and phase.
- Step 4: Batch size flexibility: From 25 kg R&D packs to 25 MT bulk. Aluminaworld MOQ is 25 kg for pilot scale and 100 kg for production.
- Step 5: Sample retention: Supplier retains samples for at least 24 months for traceability in case of finished catalyst complaints.
- Step 6: Third-party inspection: SGS, BV, or Intertek inspection available on request for shipments above 5 MT.
- Wet cake: 25 to 35 wt% Al2O3, 65 to 75 wt% water, easy to slurry, freight cost includes water weight.
- Spray-dried powder: 70 to 75 wt% Al2O3, 25 to 30 wt% water of constitution plus residual moisture, easier to ship and store, but spray drying partially densifies the powder.
- Calcined powder: 90 to 95 wt% Al2O3, gamma phase, ready to impregnate without further calcination.
Procurement Specification — What to Demand on the COA
Catalyst: A material that increases the rate of a chemical reaction without being consumed. In this article, supported metal catalyst.
Crystalline phases: Distinct atomic arrangements of alumina. Pseudo-boehmite, gamma, eta, chi, theta, alpha are the relevant ones for catalyst carrier.
| Cost Category | Premium Grade (USD) | Standard Grade (USD) |
|---|---|---|
| Carrier purchase (2,500 tons @ USD 4,000 / USD 2,000 per ton) | 10,000,000 | 5,000,000 |
| Lost catalyst activity (1.5% on USD 5,000/ton finished @ 4,000 tons) | 0 | 300,000 |
| Reactor downtime from premature change-out (15 extra events per year) | 0 | 2,250,000 |
| Quality returns and customer complaints (3% of sales) | 0 | 600,000 |
| Total 5-year cost | 10,000,000 | 8,150,000 |
- ASTM D3663: Standard test method for surface area of catalyst and catalyst carriers. Uses 5-point BET nitrogen adsorption at 77 K.
- ASTM D4641: Standard practice for calculation of pore size distributions from nitrogen adsorption isotherm data, BJH method.
- ASTM D6093: Standard test method for percent volume nonvolatile matter in clear or pigmented coatings, sometimes used for slurry solids content.
- ASTM D4179: Single pellet crush strength of formed catalyst shapes.
- ASTM D4058: Attrition and abrasion of catalysts and catalyst carriers.
Storage, Shelf Life, and Inventory Hygiene
Pt, Pd: Platinum and palladium. Precious metal catalysts for hydrogenation, dehydrogenation, and emission control.
REACH: European Union regulation on Registration, Evaluation, Authorisation and Restriction of Chemicals. Catalyst-grade alumina is not listed as SVHC.
- 25 kg polyethylene-lined paper bags: For small R&D and pilot orders. Bags are heat-sealed to limit moisture ingress during transit. Shelf life in unopened bag is 12 months.
- 500 kg or 1 MT flexible intermediate bulk containers (FIBCs) with inner polyethylene liner: For commercial bulk orders. Aluminum foil inner liner available for long sea voyages. Shelf life in unopened FIBC is 12 months.
- Vacuum-sealed aluminum foil bags: For R&D samples and precious metal catalyst precursors. Most stringent moisture protection. Shelf life is 24 months.
- Stainless steel drums with desiccant: For R&D batches and small production runs. Most expensive but most reusable.
- ASTM D3663: Standard Test Method for Surface Area of Catalyst and Catalyst Carriers.
- ASTM D4641: Standard Practice for Calculation of Pore Size Distributions from Nitrogen Adsorption Isotherm Data.
- ASTM D4058: Standard Test Method for Attrition and Abrasion of Catalysts and Catalyst Carriers.
- ASTM D4179: Standard Test Method for Single Pellet Crush Strength of Formed Catalyst Shapes.
- ISO 9277:2022: Determination of the specific surface area of solids by gas adsorption - BET method.
Total Cost of Ownership — Why Premium Pays for Itself
For customers considering long-term supply partnership, Aluminaworld welcomes factory visits at our 28,000 m2 production facility in Zibo, Shandong. The catalyst-grade production line consists of:
Customer audit visits typically take 1 to 2 days and include a plant tour, technical discussion with our catalyst R&D team, and CoA review of existing shipments. Audit visits are scheduled 30 days in advance; please contact our sales team via WhatsApp or email to book.
| Cost component | Standard grade | Premium grade |
|---|---|---|
| Unit price (USD/kg) | 3.0-4.5 | 4.5-7.5 |
| Replacement interval | 2 yr | 3-5 yr |
| Annual change-out labor (per vessel) | $1,200 | $600 |
| Downtime per change-out | 12-16 h | 4-8 h |
| Energy (regeneration per cycle) | 1500-1800 kJ/kg | 1100-1400 kJ/kg |
| Disposal cost (per change-out) | $800-1,500 | $300-600 |
| 5-yr TCO (USD per 100 kg fill) | 2,400-3,100 | 1,800-2,400 |
The math: a 5-10% longer service life plus lower thermal-cycling spalling plus reduced replacement-frequency combine to deliver 12-25% lower TCO over a single cell-stack replacement cycle, even before the safety/insurance argument for eliminating thermal-shock microcracks. The 8-15% raw-material premium pays back 1.5-2.5x over the first cycle.
Industry-typical values are based on Q1 2025 COA distribution data across 12 activated-alumina suppliers (internal compilation). Your specific application may need tighter or looser limits — always do a 50 kg trial-and-place test before committing to a 20 t shipment.
Related Products & Technical Resources
We supply activated alumina, molecular sieve, and alumina-ceramic products as part of a broader specialty adsorbent catalog. The full datasheet for this grade includes additional grain-size distributions, customer-specific blend recommendations, and pilot-plant support. Talk to our technical team if your application has unusual thermal-cycling, mechanical-load, or chemical-feed constraints.
- Activated Alumina — gamma-Al2O3 adsorbent for CO2, H2S, and fluoride removal.
- Molecular Sieve — 3A / 4A / 5A / 13X grades for PSA, TSA, and drying service.
- Alumina Powder — high-purity Al2O3 powders for general industrial use.
- Aluminum Hydroxide — ATH flame retardant grade.
- Reactive Alumina Low-Soda for Castable and Burned-Magnesia Bonding
- MCFC CO2 Removal: Activated Alumina vs Carbon Molecular Sieve
- Adsorbent Bed Pressure Drop: Ergun Equation Design Guide
Next Steps — Get a Sample or Talk to Our Engineers
For samples, COAs, or application-specific blend recommendations, reach out to the Aluminaworld technical team. We hold stock of the relevant grade in our Zibo warehouse with same-week dispatch for trial orders, and we can also produce custom recipes for OEMs and EPCs with multi-ton annual demand.
Contact: WhatsApp +86 13325222240 (preferred for fast reply) or email barry@aluminaworld.com. Trial orders ship FOB Qingdao in 7-10 days; full-container shipments in 15-25 days depending on grade and customization.