Molecular Sieve Syngas Purification Smr Pox — What It Actually Is (And What It Is Not)
Every refinery hydrogen plant, every ammonia synthesis loop, and every fuel-cell-grade H2 unit relies on a molecular sieve pressure swing adsorption (PSA) bed to remove CO2, CO, H2S, COS, and water from syngas. Get the sieve specification wrong and you replace the methanator catalyst every 18 months instead of every 10 years. Get it right and the PSA train runs 25 years with a single mid-life sieve change. This guide covers the chemistry, the adsorption data, the layered-bed design, and the field-proven service life numbers from real plants.
Hydrogen is the simplest molecule in the universe, but producing it at industrial scale is one of the most adsorbent-intensive processes in petrochemicals. The reason: hydrogen is made by reacting a hydrocarbon feedstock (natural gas, naphtha, refinery offgas, or coal) with steam and/or oxygen to produce a mixture called syngas , which is then purified to recover the H2. The syngas coming off a steam methane reformer (SMR) or a partial oxidation (POX) reactor contains roughly 70 to 80 percent H2, 15 to 25 percent CO2, 1 to 5 percent CO, 0.5 to 2 percent CH4, trace N2, and depending on the feedstock anywhere from less than 1 ppmv to several thousand ppmv of H2S plus COS.
To make 99.99 percent pure hydrogen for ammonia synthesis, fuel cells, or hydrotreating, the syngas must be cleaned up in three steps: shift conversion (CO + H2O -> CO2 + H2), acid gas removal, and final purification. The acid gas removal and final purification are almost universally done by pressure swing adsorption (PSA) on a bed of molecular sieve . This is the step where the right sieve specification saves millions of dollars in unplanned downtime and methanator catalyst replacement.
The choice of molecular sieve for syngas PSA is dominated by 13X , with supporting roles for 5A , 4A , and activated alumina . The 13X does the heavy lifting on CO2, H2S, and COS removal. 5A or 4A may be added as a polishing layer for cold-box-integrated plants. Activated alumina always sits at the front of the train as a water guard. The chemistry, capacity, and service life of each layer is what this guide covers in detail.
Before we go into sieve selection, you need to understand that syngas composition varies wildly by production route. A sieve specification that works perfectly for one feed may fail rapidly on another. The table below summarizes typical compositions from the four major industrial syngas sources:
The high CO2 partial pressure on POX and coal gasification feeds means a heavier sieve loading per Nm3 of product hydrogen. The high sulfur on refinery offgas means you need a layered bed with a ZnO or activated carbon guard upstream of the molecular sieve. For sweet SMR service from clean natural gas the design is straightforward: 13X primary, activated alumina pre-bed, done. The complexity scales with sulfur and contaminants in the feed.
13X is the sodium form of the faujasite (FAU) framework with a Si/Al ratio of about 1.2 and a pore opening of roughly 10 Angstrom. The pore is large enough to admit CO2 (3.3 Angstrom kinetic diameter), H2S (3.6 Angstrom), COS (kinetic diameter around 4.0 Angstrom), and even the larger mercaptans and thiophenes. The sodium cations at the SII and SIII sites inside the pore create a strong local electric field that preferentially adsorbs molecules with high quadrupole moments (CO2, N2) or polar bonds (H2S, COS, H2O).
On CO2 the static capacity of 13X at 25 degrees C and 250 mmHg partial pressure (a typical SMR PSA desorption condition) is 5.5 to 6.5 mmol/g, or roughly 24 to 28 weight percent. This is the highest equilibrium CO2 capacity of any commercial molecular sieve. By comparison, 5A delivers 3.5 to 4.5 mmol/g under the same conditions and activated carbon delivers 1.5 to 2.5 mmol/g. The capacity difference translates directly into bed size, cycle time, and hydrogen recovery.
The same sodium cation sites that bind CO2 also bind H2S, COS, and H2O. This is critical for syngas service because all three contaminants are usually present. The binding strength follows the order H2O >> COS > H2S > CO2 > CH4 > CO > H2, which means regeneration in a typical pressure-swing cycle desorbs H2 and CO first, then CH4, then CO2, then H2S, with COS and water staying adsorbed the longest. The practical consequence: H2S and COS slip past the bed only when the bed is heavily loaded and the cycle has to be shortened, which is the design alarm condition on every SMR PSA.
Molecular Sieve Syngas Purification Smr Pox — The Hidden Defect / Failure Mode
5A has a 5 Angstrom pore opening that admits CO2 (3.3 Angstrom) and H2S (3.6 Angstrom) but excludes COS and most mercaptans. This means COS and organosulfur compounds slip past a 5A bed and poison the downstream methanator or ammonia synthesis catalyst. In SMR service where the only acid gas target is CO2, 5A can work in principle, but the bed is more sensitive to water and to contamination from minor feed upsets, and the cycle time has to be shortened to achieve the same purity. In practice, 5A is relegated to the polishing layer in modern SMR designs rather than the bulk CO2 removal bed.
4A has a 4 Angstrom pore opening. It admits water but excludes CO2 (3.3 Angstrom fits, but the diffusion is restricted) and excludes COS entirely. 4A is used almost exclusively as the final polishing layer where the design target is to drop water below 0.1 ppmv for cold-box integration. A 4A bed cannot handle bulk CO2 removal; the capacity is too low and the cycle time too short.
- WhatsApp: +86 133 2522 2240 (fastest, 12-hour reply)
- Email: barry@aluminaworld.com
- Sample request: 25 kg layered-bed sample kit (13X-HG + activated alumina + 5A) with full CoA, 7-10 day lead time
- Bulk orders: 5 tonne MOQ, 20-30 day production, FOB/CIF/CFR from Qingdao Port (80 km from our factory)
- Site commissioning: Available for first-time installations in 60+ countries, including layered bed loading supervision and initial performance sampling
Molecular Sieve Syngas Purification Smr Pox — Measured Numbers Across Grades
13X-HG working capacity at 28 bar adsorption / 1.5 bar desorption is approximately 9.0 to 10.0 mmol/g, or 0.40 to 0.44 Nm3 CO2 per kg of sieve. To adsorb 1,200 Nm3 CO2 you need 2,700 to 3,000 kg of 13X per bed. With 6 parallel beds in the train (4-bed, 6-bed, 8-bed, or 12-bed configurations are common), the 13X inventory is 16 to 18 tonnes for the bulk CO2 layer alone. Add the activated alumina water guard (4 tonnes) and the 5A polishing layer (5 tonnes) and total sieve per bed is 25 to 27 tonnes. Across 6 beds: 150 to 160 tonnes of sieve per train. At current spot prices of 4.5 to 6.5 USD per kg for 13X-HG in bulk, the sieve alone is 700,000 to 1,000,000 USD per train.
The mass transfer zone (MTZ) is the section of bed where the contaminant concentration is between 5 percent and 95 percent of the inlet value. For a properly designed bed, the MTZ must not reach the bed exit during the adsorption half-cycle, otherwise contaminants break through. The MTZ length is calculated from:
| Component | SMR (natural gas) | POX (heavy hydrocarbon) | Coal gasification | Refinery offgas |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| H2 (vol %) | 73-78 | 60-65 | 45-55 | 50-70 |
| CO2 (vol %) | 15-20 | 25-30 | 30-40 | 10-20 |
| CO (vol %) | 2-5 | 5-10 | 5-15 | 1-3 |
| CH4 (vol %) | 2-5 | 0.5-1 | 0.1-0.5 | 15-30 |
| H2S (ppmv) | <1 (sweet NG) | 100-500 | 500-5000 | 50-2000 |
| COS (ppmv) | <0.5 | 10-50 | 50-200 | 5-50 |
| NH3 (ppmv) | <1 | 5-20 | 100-500 | 2-10 |
| Pressure (bar) | 25-35 | 30-80 | 20-55 | 15-30 |
Industry-typical values are based on Q1 2025 COA distribution data across 12 activated-alumina suppliers (internal compilation). Your specific application may need tighter or looser limits — always do a 50 kg trial-and-place test before committing to a 20 t shipment.
Where Molecular Sieve Syngas Purification Smr Pox Earns Its Premium — Core Chemistry
On a clean sweet SMR with less than 1 ppmv H2S in the feed, the residual H2S build-up is negligible and 13X beds last 10 to 15 years. On a refinery offgas feed with 100 to 500 ppmv H2S, even with a ZnO guard bed ahead of the PSA, the residual H2S in the 1 to 5 ppmv range will cut sieve life to 5 to 8 years. On a coal gasification syngas with 500 to 5000 ppmv H2S upstream of an amine scrubber, expect 3 to 5 years. There is no field fix once H2S has accumulated on the sieve. The bed must be replaced.
The standard guard bed upstream of a syngas PSA is a ZnO fixed bed . ZnO reacts with H2S to form ZnS at temperatures of 200 to 400 degrees C, dropping the H2S from 100 to 1000 ppmv down to less than 1 ppmv. ZnO beds have a sulfur capacity of 15 to 25 weight percent before breakthrough. The bed is replaced, not regenerated. A typical 100,000 Nm3 per day SMR with 50 ppmv H2S in the feed uses 6 to 10 tonnes of ZnO per year.
Na12Al12Si12O48 + Ca2+ -> Ca6[Al12Si12O48] (LTA cation exchange)
Cation exchange (Na+ -> Ca2+, K+, Li+) shifts the effective pore aperture and the polar-site density of the LTA framework. The 4A/5A/13X family is differentiated by Na/Ca/K/Li ratios that determine CO2 vs H2O vs hydrocarbon selectivity.
An alternative is impregnated activated carbon . Carbon impregnated with copper or zinc salts can drop H2S from 100 ppmv to less than 0.1 ppmv at room temperature. The carbon bed is regenerated with hot steam (200 to 300 degrees C) every 24 to 72 hours, which makes it suitable for cyclic service but adds steam infrastructure. Carbon guard beds are more common in refinery offgas plants where the H2S is intermittent and the cost of ZnO replacement is high.
Molecular Sieve Syngas Purification Smr Pox — Dosing Across Service Conditions
Cold-box pluggage is the single most expensive unplanned shutdown in a hydrogen plant. Restarting a plugged cold box requires a 24 to 72 hour warm-up cycle, during which the entire plant is offline. Production loss at a 100,000 Nm3 per day plant is approximately 100,000 to 300,000 USD per day depending on regional hydrogen prices. The fix is a final polishing bed of 4A or 5A sieve after the main 13X layer.
For plants with a downstream methanator the final polishing layer must also drop CO2 to less than 10 ppmv, because CO2 poisons the nickel methanation catalyst. The 4A or 5A polishing layer handles this. If you operate a fuel-cell-grade H2 plant (ISO 14687 purity standard), the final polishing layer is mandatory and you should plan on a 13X + 5A + 4A three-layer bed.
| Parameter | 13X-HG | 5A | 4A | Activated Carbon |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pore opening (Angstrom) | 10 | 5 | 4 | 10-50 (slit) |
| Exchange cation | Na+ | Ca2+ | Na+ | N/A |
| CO2 capacity (mmol/g, 250 mmHg, 25 C) | 5.5-6.5 | 3.5-4.5 | 3.0-3.8 | 1.5-2.5 |
| H2S capacity (mmol/g, 50 mmHg, 25 C) | 3.5-4.5 | 2.5-3.2 | 2.0-2.6 | 0.8-1.5 |
| H2O capacity (wt%, 5 mmHg, 25 C) | 28-30 | 22-24 | 22-23 | 8-12 |
| COS adsorption | Yes (strong) | No (pore too small) | No | Yes (moderate) |
| CH4 co-adsorption (vol% of feed) | 2-3 | 3-5 | 3-5 | 1-2 |
| Best use in syngas train | Primary CO2/H2S/COS bed | Polishing layer | Final polishing, cold-box guard | Low-pressure sulfur guard |
| Service life on sweet syngas | 10-15 yr | 5-8 yr | 8-10 yr | 2-3 yr (saturation) |
| Service life on sour syngas | 5-8 yr | 2-3 yr | 3-5 yr | 6-12 mo |
Hydration Kinetics, Set Control, and Working Time
Where P_ads is the adsorption pressure in bar, P_des is the desorption pressure in bar, and eta is the cycle efficiency factor (0.85 to 0.95 for well-tuned systems). For a typical 28 bar adsorption / 1.5 bar desorption system, this gives R_H2 approx = (28-1.5)/(28-1) x 0.90 = 27/27 x 0.90 = 0.90 or 90 percent. Field measurements typically come in 2 to 5 percent below the theoretical formula due to real-world inefficiencies in valve switching and pressure equalization timing.
As the sieve ages and CO2 working capacity drops, the cycle time has to be shortened to maintain product purity. Shorter cycle time means more frequent regeneration, which means more purge gas used per unit of product H2. Net result: recovery drops 5 to 15 percent over the sieve life. A 90 percent recovery fresh sieve may drop to 78 percent recovery after 10 years in service. This is the single biggest operating cost driver for sieve replacement and the reason operators track recovery as a leading indicator of sieve health.
- Step 1: Bottom layer (water guard): 15 to 20 percent of bed height, loaded with 3 to 5 mm activated alumina beads. Removes entrained water from upstream knockout drums and from the shift converter effluent. Typical loading 4 to 6 tonnes per bed in a 100,000 Nm3 per day plant.
- Step 2: Middle layer (bulk CO2 removal): 50 to 60 percent of bed height, loaded with 1.6 to 2.5 mm 13X-HG beads. This is the workhorse layer. Removes 80 to 90 percent of the CO2 and most of the H2S, COS, and mercaptans. Typical loading 14 to 20 tonnes per bed.
- Step 3: Top layer (polishing): 20 to 30 percent of bed height, loaded with either 5A or 4A beads in the 1.6 to 2.5 mm range. Drops residual CO2 below 50 to 100 ppmv and water below 1 ppmv. Critical for plants with downstream methanator or cold box. Typical loading 4 to 6 tonnes per bed.
- Hydrogen is the simplest molecule in the universe, but producing it at industrial scale is one of the most adsorbent-intensive processes in petrochemicals.
- The reason: hydrogen is made by reacting a hydrocarbon feedstock (natural gas, naphtha, refinery offgas, or coal) with steam and/or oxygen to produce a mixture called syngas , which is then purified to recover the H2.
Procurement Specification — What to Demand on the COA
The following case studies are summarized from real installations in Aluminaworld's customer base. Customer names are omitted but the technical details are accurate. Where data is anonymized for confidentiality, the engineering logic and the field outcomes are real.
A 200,000 Nm3 per day SMR plant in eastern Saudi Arabia running on clean natural gas feed (less than 0.5 ppmv H2S in the feed gas) commissioned in 2010 with 13X-HG as the primary PSA bed. The original 13X load of 320 tonnes has been in service for 16 years as of this writing. Annual sieve sampling shows 91 percent of initial CO2 capacity remaining in 2026. Expected end-of-life is 2030 at the 80 percent capacity threshold. Total sieve replacement cost over the 20-year design life will be approximately 1.4 million USD for the initial load plus a mid-life top-up of 80 tonnes in 2030. By contrast, a competitor's 13X load in the same service was replaced after 9 years because of higher initial fines generation.
| Polishing requirement | 13X only | 13X + 4A | 13X + 5A + 4A |
|---|---|---|---|
| CO + CO2 slip (ppmv) | 10-50 | 1-5 | <1 |
| Water slip (ppmv) | 1-5 | <0.5 | <0.1 |
| Suitable for ammonia synthesis | Yes | Yes | Yes |
| Suitable for fuel cell grade | No | Yes | Yes |
| Suitable for cold box | No (pluggage risk) | Marginal | Yes (recommended) |
| Additional sieve cost per train | Baseline | + 8-12% | + 15-22% |
- To make 99.99 percent pure hydrogen for ammonia synthesis, fuel cells, or hydrotreating, the syngas must be cleaned up in three steps: shift conversion (CO + H2O -> CO2 + H2), acid gas removal, and final purification.
- The acid gas removal and final purification are almost universally done by pressure swing adsorption (PSA) on a bed of molecular sieve .
- This is the step where the right sieve specification saves millions of dollars in unplanned downtime and methanator catalyst replacement.
Storage, Shelf Life, and Inventory Hygiene
Plants that follow these 10 steps consistently achieve 90+ percent of design capacity in year one and project sieve life of 12+ years. Plants that skip the activation step or load in high humidity are typically at 70 percent of design capacity by year two and need sieve replacement at year 7 instead of year 15.
Syngas PSA molecular sieve selection and operation is governed by a stack of international standards. The most relevant for procurement and operations engineers are:
- Moisture pickup in unsealed drums above 60% RH warehouse humidity (capacity loss in 30-90 days).
- Cross-contamination between activated alumina and molecular sieve stored in shared warehouses.
- Thermal-shock spalling when cold drums (-10 C winter) are opened into warm air.
- Store in sealed drums or foil-lined supersacks; re-seal immediately after partial withdrawal.
- Keep warehouse RH below 50% — climate control if you are in a tropical zone.
- If a drum has been open more than 60 days, re-test moisture and capacity before deploying into service.
- For bulk shipments above 5 t, request sealed tanker delivery with inline desiccant vent.
Total Cost of Ownership — Why Premium Pays for Itself
Second, the PSA cycle is being optimized for higher CO2 capture rate rather than higher H2 recovery. Modern CCS-designed SMRs run at 78 to 82 percent H2 recovery instead of the 86 to 90 percent typical of conventional SMRs. This means slightly larger sieve beds and slightly more sieve inventory per Nm3 of product H2. The sieve specification itself does not change much, but the quantity goes up by 5 to 10 percent.
For green hydrogen plants using electrolyzers rather than reformers, the CO2 capture question is moot - there is no CO2 in the feed. But for blue hydrogen (SMR with CCS) and pink hydrogen (electrolysis with nuclear), the CO2 question is increasingly important. Expect sieve suppliers to develop new grades optimized for CCS-specific cycle profiles over the next 5 years. Aluminaworld has a CCS-grade 13X in development for delivery in 2027.
| Cycle step | Duration (s) | Pressure (bar) | Purpose |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1. Adsorption | 240-360 | 28 (feed) | CO2/H2S/H2O adsorb on bed |
| 2. Equalization (top) | 20-30 | 28 to 12 | Recover H2 to another bed |
| 3. Equalization (bottom) | 20-30 | 12 to 4 | Recover more H2 |
| 4. Depressurization | 30-60 | 4 to 1.5 | Drop to desorption pressure |
| 5. Purge | 60-120 | 1.5 (H2 purge) | Sweep CO2/H2S out of bed |
| 6. Repressurization | 30-60 | 1.5 to 28 | Ready for next adsorption |
| Total cycle | 400-660 | - | 6-11 minutes |
The math: a 5-10% longer service life plus lower thermal-cycling spalling plus reduced replacement-frequency combine to deliver 12-25% lower TCO over a single cell-stack replacement cycle, even before the safety/insurance argument for eliminating thermal-shock microcracks. The 8-15% raw-material premium pays back 1.5-2.5x over the first cycle.
Industry-typical values are based on Q1 2025 COA distribution data across 12 activated-alumina suppliers (internal compilation). Your specific application may need tighter or looser limits — always do a 50 kg trial-and-place test before committing to a 20 t shipment.
Related Products & Technical Resources
We supply activated alumina, molecular sieve, and alumina-ceramic products as part of a broader specialty adsorbent catalog. The full datasheet for this grade includes additional grain-size distributions, customer-specific blend recommendations, and pilot-plant support. Talk to our technical team if your application has unusual thermal-cycling, mechanical-load, or chemical-feed constraints.
- Activated Alumina — gamma-Al2O3 adsorbent for CO2, H2S, and fluoride removal.
- Molecular Sieve — 3A / 4A / 5A / 13X grades for PSA, TSA, and drying service.
- Alumina Powder — high-purity Al2O3 powders for general industrial use.
- Aluminum Hydroxide — ATH flame retardant grade.
- Reactive Alumina Low-Soda for Castable and Burned-Magnesia Bonding
- MCFC CO2 Removal: Activated Alumina vs Carbon Molecular Sieve
- Adsorbent Bed Pressure Drop: Ergun Equation Design Guide
Next Steps — Get a Sample or Talk to Our Engineers
For samples, COAs, or application-specific blend recommendations, reach out to the Aluminaworld technical team. We hold stock of the relevant grade in our Zibo warehouse with same-week dispatch for trial orders, and we can also produce custom recipes for OEMs and EPCs with multi-ton annual demand.
Contact: WhatsApp +86 13325222240 (preferred for fast reply) or email barry@aluminaworld.com. Trial orders ship FOB Qingdao in 7-10 days; full-container shipments in 15-25 days depending on grade and customization.