Tabular Alumina Catalyst Bed Support 6X6 — What It Actually Is (And What It Is Not)
In a steam-methane primary reformer at Aluminaworld's Zibo facility, our TA-98 tabular alumina delivers 0.8 to 1.5 wt% ASTM D4058 attrition versus 4 to 8 wt% for fired porcelain saddles and 8 to 15 wt% for fused silica chips, with alpha-Al2O3 phase purity above 99 percent and packed bulk density 1.95 to 2.05 g per cm3. Choosing between 6×6 mesh chips, 1/4 inch (6.35 mm) spheres, 3/8 inch (9.53 mm) spheres, 1/2 inch (12.7 mm) spheres, and 1/2 to 3/4 inch saddle packing is the single most consequential inert-support decision in any fixed-bed reactor design, and this guide gives you the engineering data and the layered-bed design rules to make the right choice for your reformer, hydrocracker, ethylene oxide, or ammonia service.
Every fixed-bed reactor in a refinery, petrochemical plant, or ammonia facility has an inert support layer that does no chemistry but absolutely determines whether the catalyst above it works for 5 years or 25 years. The support layer does three things: (1) holds the catalyst bed up against gravity, thermal expansion, and the pressure drop of the gas or liquid flowing through it; (2) distributes the inlet gas or liquid uniformly across the reactor cross-section so the catalyst sees a uniform feed composition and temperature; (3) protects the catalyst from mechanical impact during loading, thermal cycling during startup/shutdown, and chemical attack from the process fluid. Get the support layer wrong and the catalyst gets crushed, channeled, or contaminated; the reactor trips offline in 12 to 24 months and the replacement cost is 5 to 10 times the value of the original catalyst charge.
For fixed-bed reactors in refinery, petrochemical, ammonia, and ethylene oxide service, four inert support geometries dominate: 6×6 mesh tabular alumina chips (Tyler 6×6 = 1.68 to 3.36 mm), 1/4 inch (6.35 mm) tabular alumina spheres , 1/2 inch (12.7 mm) tabular alumina spheres , and 1/2 to 3/4 inch (12.7 to 19.1 mm) saddle packing . Each geometry has a specific role in the layered-bed stack. The standard top-of-bed stack in a steam-methane primary reformer, hydrocracker, ethylene oxide reactor, or ammonia secondary reformer is 5 to 10 cm of 6×6 mesh on top of 10 to 20 cm of 1/4 inch sphere on top of 10 to 20 cm of 1/2 inch sphere, with the active catalyst bed sitting above the support stack. Saddle packing is used in lower-pressure-drop services where the higher void fraction (0.55 to 0.65 vs 0.38 to 0.42 for sphere) outweighs the lower crush strength.
This guide is for the process engineer, mechanical engineer, or procurement specialist who needs to specify, evaluate, or troubleshoot the inert support layer in a fixed-bed reactor. We cover the five critical properties of the support media (alpha-Al2O3 phase purity, packed bulk density, attrition index, crush strength, water absorption), the Ergun pressure drop calculation for each geometry, the standard layered-bed design rules, the application-specific loading (reformer, hydrocracker, ethylene oxide, ammonia), and the 8-step buyer QC checklist before accepting a tabular alumina shipment. We close with the 5-year cost-of-ownership comparison between tabular alumina, porcelain saddle, and high-alumina ceramic ball — the three most common alternatives in modern fixed-bed service.
The industry consensus on what makes a good inert support media is five coupled properties. Each is necessary; none alone is sufficient.
Tabular alumina is a sintered alpha-alumina (alpha-Al2O3) made by calcining aluminum hydroxide at 1700 to 1800 degrees C in a rotary kiln or shaft kiln. The high-temperature sintering converts the gamma-Al2O3 transition phase to the thermodynamically stable alpha phase, which is chemically inert in acidic, basic, and reducing atmospheres from ambient to 1100 degrees C. The minimum acceptable alpha-phase purity for fixed-bed catalyst support is 99.0 percent by XRD; Aluminaworld TA-98 measures 99.2 to 99.6 percent alpha phase by the internal standard method. Lower-purity tabular alumina (95 to 98 percent alpha) is acceptable for some refractory applications but not for catalyst support, because residual gamma-Al2O3 is hygroscopic (reabsorbs 2 to 4 wt% water on standing) and reactive with acidic process streams.
The alpha phase is also mechanically harder than the gamma phase (Mohs 9 vs Mohs 6 to 7), which is why the attrition index of tabular alumina (0.5 to 2.0 wt%) is so much better than calcined reactive alumina (5 to 15 wt%). The hardness difference translates directly into particle survival during pneumatic loading and thermal cycling.
Tabular Alumina Catalyst Bed Support 6X6 — The Hidden Defect / Failure Mode
Packed bulk density (PBD) is the mass per unit volume of the poured and settled bed, measured per ASTM D7481 by filling a 1-liter cylinder from a fixed height and tapping 100 times. For a 1/4 inch tabular alumina sphere, PBD is 1.95 to 2.05 g/cm3, which is close to the theoretical density of alpha-Al2O3 (3.98 g/cm3) minus the void fraction. The 40 percent void fraction in a randomly packed sphere bed means each cubic meter of bed holds 1160 to 1240 kg of support, which is heavy enough to resist fluidization at gas velocities up to 1.5 m/s and to stay in place during upset conditions like sudden pressure drops or reverse flow.
Compare PBD to other support candidates: porous alumina support has 0.6 to 1.0 g/cm3 (too light for the top layer of a high-velocity reformer); porcelain has 1.4 to 1.6 g/cm3 (acceptable); high-alumina ceramic ball has 1.9 to 2.1 g/cm3 (comparable); fused silica has 1.5 to 1.7 g/cm3 (acceptable but more brittle). For most fixed-bed services the operator selects based on the combination of PBD and crush strength, since both contribute to mechanical reliability.
- Alumina Powder (Calcined, Tabular, Reactive Alpha) — full product range including tabular alumina TA-98, calcined alumina AC-99, and reactive alumina AR-180 for catalyst support, refractory, and ceramic applications.
- Catalyst Carrier (Spheres, Extrudates, Trilobes) — the active catalyst support (not inert bed support) used as the substrate for Ni-Mo, Co-Mo, Ni, Pd, Pt catalysts.
- Activated Alumina (for Feed Gas Drying) — used upstream of the reformer to dry the natural gas feed to below 0.1 ppm H2O, preventing catalyst coking.
- Molecular Sieve 4A / 13X (for CO2 and H2O Removal) — used in the upstream feed purification train to remove CO2 and H2O before the reformer.
- Pseudo Boehmite (for Catalyst Wash Coat) — used to prepare the wash coat for Ni-Mo or Co-Mo catalysts supported on alumina extrudates.
Tabular Alumina Catalyst Bed Support 6X6 — Measured Numbers Across Grades
The four geometries are not interchangeable. Each has a specific role in the layered-bed stack, and the standard top-of-bed design uses all three tabular alumina geometries in series.
The 6×6 mesh chip is the top distribution layer in nearly every fixed-bed reactor. The small chip size (1.68 to 3.36 mm) gives a high contact surface area for gas-liquid distribution, and the irregular chip geometry breaks up the inlet jet from the reactor inlet nozzle. The 6×6 mesh chip layer is typically 5 to 10 cm deep (3 to 6 kg per square meter of cross-section), enough to fully absorb the inlet momentum without channeling. The 6×6 chip is also the standard "filter" layer that captures any carryover fines from the upstream feed — fines that would otherwise plug the catalyst bed.
| Geometry | d_p (mm) | Void fraction eps | dP/L @ u=0.3 m/s | dP/L @ u=0.6 m/s | dP/L @ u=1.0 m/s |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6×6 mesh chip | 2.5 | 0.42 | 15 to 25 mbar/m | 55 to 90 mbar/m | 145 to 240 mbar/m |
| 1/4 inch sphere | 6.35 | 0.40 | 8 to 12 mbar/m | 28 to 45 mbar/m | 75 to 120 mbar/m |
| 3/8 inch sphere | 9.53 | 0.40 | 5 to 8 mbar/m | 18 to 28 mbar/m | 48 to 75 mbar/m |
| 1/2 inch sphere | 12.7 | 0.40 | 3 to 5 mbar/m | 11 to 18 mbar/m | 30 to 48 mbar/m |
| 1/2 inch saddle | 12.7 | 0.60 | 2 to 3 mbar/m | 6 to 10 mbar/m | 16 to 26 mbar/m |
| 3/4 inch saddle | 19.1 | 0.60 | 1 to 2 mbar/m | 3 to 5 mbar/m | 8 to 13 mbar/m |
Industry-typical values are based on Q1 2025 COA distribution data across 12 activated-alumina suppliers (internal compilation). Your specific application may need tighter or looser limits — always do a 50 kg trial-and-place test before committing to a 20 t shipment.
Where Tabular Alumina Catalyst Bed Support 6X6 Earns Its Premium — Core Chemistry
Saddle packing (originally Berl saddles, now mostly Intalox and Super-Intalox saddles) is used in services where the higher void fraction (0.55 to 0.65) and lower pressure drop outweigh the lower crush strength. The two main applications are: (1) atmospheric and low-pressure reactors (vacuum tower internals, low-pressure ammonia converter secondary reformers, ethylene oxide reactor cool tubes); (2) services where the support is also the heat-transfer surface (reformer firebox packing, ethylene oxide reactor cool-tube packing). Saddles are made from porcelain (cheaper, more attrition), tabular alumina (premium, less attrition), or high-alumina ceramic (premium, similar to tabular). For modern high-pressure service, 1/2 inch sphere is preferred because the higher mechanical reliability outweighs the pressure-drop advantage.
Aluminaworld TA-98-S saddle packing measure: nominal size 1/2 inch (12.7 mm) or 3/4 inch (19.1 mm), packed bulk density 1.45 to 1.65 g/cm3 (lower than sphere because of the saddle geometry and the higher void fraction), attrition index 1.0 to 1.5 wt% (tabular) or 4 to 8 wt% (porcelain), water absorption 0.5 to 1.5 wt%, alpha-Al2O3 phase purity 99.0 to 99.4 percent. Typical bulk pricing is 1,300 to 1,500 USD per ton FOB Qingdao for porcelain, 1,600 to 1,800 USD per ton for tabular.
Al2O3 + H2O -> AlO(OH) + Al(OH)3 (boehmite/gibbsite hydration)
The hydration/dehydration balance between gibbsite, boehmite, and alpha-alumina governs the surface chemistry, pore structure, and mechanical strength of the finished bead. Industrial calcination at 400-600 C produces gamma-Al2O3 with 200-350 m^2/g BET; above 1100 C the transition to alpha-Al2O3 collapses the pore network and BET drops below 5 m^2/g.
The Ergun equation gives the pressure drop per meter of bed as a function of gas velocity, particle size, and void fraction:
Tabular Alumina Catalyst Bed Support 6X6 — Dosing Across Service Conditions
The standard top-of-bed stack for a high-pressure fixed-bed reactor (steam-methane primary reformer, hydrocracker, ethylene oxide reactor, ammonia converter) uses four layers from top to bottom:
The total support depth is typically 25 to 50 cm, representing 30 to 50 tons of inert media per 4 m inside-diameter reactor. The total inert media cost per reactor is 50,000 to 90,000 USD at 2026 bulk pricing — a small fraction of the 1.5 to 5 million USD catalyst charge but absolutely critical to the 20-year life of the catalyst.
| Parameter | TA-98 (1/2 inch saddle) | TAS-12 (1/2 inch sphere) | TAS-04 (1/4 inch sphere) | TAS-06 (6×6 mesh chip) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nominal size (mm) | 12.7 (saddle) | 11 to 13 (sphere) | 5 to 7 (sphere) | 1.68 to 3.36 (chip) |
| Packed bulk density (g/cm3) | 1.45 to 1.65 | 1.95 to 2.05 | 1.95 to 2.05 | 1.85 to 1.95 |
| Attrition index (ASTM D4058, 6h) | 1.0 to 1.5 wt% | 0.8 to 1.5 wt% | 0.8 to 1.5 wt% | 1.8 to 2.5 wt% |
| Single-particle crush (N) | 150 to 250 | 650 to 850 | 280 to 380 | 150 to 220 |
| Water absorption (ASTM C373) | 0.5 to 1.5 wt% | 0.5 to 1.2 wt% | 0.5 to 1.2 wt% | 0.8 to 1.5 wt% |
| Alpha-Al2O3 phase (XRD) | 99.0 to 99.4% | 99.2 to 99.6% | 99.2 to 99.6% | 99.0 to 99.4% |
| Fe2O3 (wt%, ICP) | < 0.10 | < 0.10 | < 0.10 | < 0.12 |
| SiO2 (wt%, ICP) | < 0.20 | < 0.20 | < 0.20 | < 0.25 |
| Na2O (wt%, ICP) | < 0.30 | < 0.30 | < 0.30 | < 0.40 |
| Chloride (ppm, IC) | < 20 | < 20 | < 20 | < 30 |
| Sulfate (ppm, IC) | < 50 | < 50 | < 50 | < 70 |
| Bulk price FOB Qingdao (USD/ton) | 1,300 to 1,500 | 1,700 to 1,900 | 1,600 to 1,800 | 1,500 to 1,700 |
| MOQ | 5 kg (R&D) / 1 ton (bulk) | 5 kg (R&D) / 1 ton (bulk) | 5 kg (R&D) / 1 ton (bulk) | 5 kg (R&D) / 1 ton (bulk) |
| Lead time | 5 to 7 days (R&D) / 15 to 20 days (bulk) | 5 to 7 days (R&D) / 15 to 20 days (bulk) | 5 to 7 days (R&D) / 15 to 20 days (bulk) | 5 to 7 days (R&D) / 15 to 20 days (bulk) |
Hydration Kinetics, Set Control, and Working Time
A typical 3.5 m inside-diameter ammonia primary reformer (smaller than a steam-methane primary reformer because the throughput per tube is lower) has 80 to 120 cm total support depth under the Ni-on-alpha-Al2O3 catalyst bed. The layered-bed design: 5 to 8 cm 6×6 mesh chip (TAS-06), 15 to 20 cm 1/4 inch sphere (TAS-04), 15 to 20 cm 1/2 inch sphere (TAS-12), with the deeper support depth because the reformer tubes are longer (12 to 14 m vs 10 to 12 m for steam-methane). Total tabular alumina loading per reformer is 35 to 55 tons. Operating conditions: 30 to 40 bar, 780 to 820 degrees C inlet, 0.2 to 0.5 m/s superficial velocity. The ammonia primary reformer is a high-stress service because the high nickel content of the catalyst and the high operating temperature create a thermal cycling environment that challenges the support layer; Aluminaworld TA-98 attrition of 0.8 to 1.5 wt% is at the low end of the acceptable range for this service.
The Aluminaworld TA-98 series of tabular alumina catalyst bed support media covers all four standard geometries with consistent chemistry and tight specification tolerances. The four standard products are:
- Step 1: Top layer: 5 to 10 cm 6×6 mesh chip. Captures inlet gas momentum, distributes gas and liquid across the cross-section, filters carryover fines. Bulk density 1.85 to 1.95 g/cm3, 3 to 6 kg per square meter of cross-section. Aluminaworld TAS-06.
- Step 2: Second layer: 10 to 20 cm 1/4 inch sphere. Main support under the catalyst bed, with high void fraction and good crush strength. Bulk density 1.95 to 2.05 g/cm3, 20 to 40 kg per square meter. Aluminaworld TAS-04.
- Step 3: Third layer: 10 to 20 cm 1/2 inch sphere. Deep support at the catalyst/support interface, with very high crush strength and very low pressure drop. Bulk density 1.95 to 2.05 g/cm3, 35 to 70 kg per square meter. Aluminaworld TAS-12.
- Step 4: Catalyst bed: 3 to 18 m of active catalyst pellets. The catalyst sits on top of the support stack; the support does not mix with the catalyst. The interface is typically marked with a screen or with a 5 cm layer of inert ceramic balls (same size as the catalyst pellets) to prevent mixing.
- WhatsApp: +86 133 2522 2240 (fastest, 12-hour reply)
- Email: barry@aluminaworld.com
- Sample request: 5 kg R&D pack for TA-98 (4 standard geometries), 5 to 7 day lead time, full CoA included
- Bulk orders: 1 ton MOQ for production, 15 to 20 day lead time, FOB/CIF/CFR from Qingdao Port (80 km from our Zibo factory)
- Loading supervision: free for orders above 50 tons, on-site technical engineer dispatched within 48 hours
Procurement Specification — What to Demand on the COA
Dense-phase pneumatic loading uses air or nitrogen at 1 to 3 m/s superficial velocity and 0.5 to 1.5 bar pressure to convey the support through a 4 to 6 inch pipe into the reactor. The receiving end of the pipe is positioned 0.5 to 1.0 m above the bed surface, and the support settles into the reactor by gravity and gas pressure. The conveying rate is 50 to 100 tons per hour for a 4 m reformer, with the entire 40 to 50 ton support loaded in 8 to 12 hours. The fines generated at the pipe outlet and at the bed surface are 2 to 5 wt% of the loaded material — these fines must be vacuum-extracted after loading to prevent downstream plugging.
Pneumatic loading pitfalls: (a) using air velocity above 5 m/s causes impact attrition at the pipe outlet and at the bed surface, raising fines generation to 8 to 12 wt%; (b) allowing free-fall drop height above 1.5 m causes impact breakage of chips at the bed surface, raising fines to 5 to 8 wt%; (c) loading at high humidity (above 70 percent RH) causes water to condense on the cold support and creates acid leaching at startup, accelerating long-term attrition by 50 to 100 percent. The best practice is to load at 1 to 2 m/s air velocity, with maximum drop height of 1.0 m, in dry weather, and to perform a post-loading dust extraction with a HEPA-filtered vacuum.
| Cost Item | Tabular Alumina TA-98 (Aluminaworld) | Porcelain Saddle (China Bulk) | High-Alumina Ceramic Ball (Premium Brand) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Loading (tons) | 40 to 50 | 30 to 35 | 40 to 50 |
| Unit price (USD/ton FOB) | 1,600 to 1,800 | 1,400 to 1,600 | 2,400 to 2,800 |
| Purchase cost | USD 65,000 to 85,000 | USD 40,000 to 55,000 | USD 100,000 to 130,000 |
| Expected service life | 20 to 30 years | 8 to 12 years | 25+ years |
| Replacement within 5y | None | 1 partial top-layer (USD 15,000 to 25,000 at year 5) | None |
| Pressure drop energy (kW at 0.3 m/s) | 12 to 18 per m of bed | 7 to 10 per m of bed | 12 to 18 per m of bed |
| Annual energy cost (USD at $60/MWh, 8000 h) | 3,000 to 4,500 | 2,000 to 3,000 | 3,000 to 4,500 |
| 5-year energy cost | 15,000 to 22,500 | 10,000 to 15,000 | 15,000 to 22,500 |
| 5-year TCO | USD 80,000 to 110,000 | USD 55,000 to 75,000 | USD 115,000 to 145,000 |
| Mechanical reliability (years to 5% attrition) | 25 to 40 years | 5 to 10 years | 20 to 35 years |
- Each geometry has a specific role in the layered-bed stack.
- Saddle packing is used in lower-pressure-drop services where the higher void fraction (0.55 to 0.65 vs 0.38 to 0.42 for sphere) outweighs the lower crush strength.
Storage, Shelf Life, and Inventory Hygiene
The 5 most common procurement mistakes that lead to under-performing tabular alumina support are:
Aluminaworld's standard procurement process addresses all 5 mistakes: (1) every lot is supplied with full ISO 9001 CoA and traceability to the raw material batch; (2) every order includes a recommended layered-bed design based on the buyer's reactor dimensions and operating conditions; (3) every bulk shipment includes a loading supervision option (free for orders above 50 tons) with on-site guidance from a senior technical engineer; (4) every CoA is verified against the buyer's specification before shipment; (5) every lot is identified with a unique lot number that is printed on each bag and recorded in the shipping documents.
- Moisture pickup in unsealed drums above 60% RH warehouse humidity (capacity loss in 30-90 days).
- Cross-contamination between activated alumina and molecular sieve stored in shared warehouses.
- Thermal-shock spalling when cold drums (-10 C winter) are opened into warm air.
- Store in sealed drums or foil-lined supersacks; re-seal immediately after partial withdrawal.
- Keep warehouse RH below 50% — climate control if you are in a tropical zone.
- If a drum has been open more than 60 days, re-test moisture and capacity before deploying into service.
- For bulk shipments above 5 t, request sealed tanker delivery with inline desiccant vent.
Total Cost of Ownership — Why Premium Pays for Itself
Crushing — the fracture of the bottom support layer under the static and dynamic load of the catalyst bed above — is the second most common failure. The root cause is using support media with insufficient crush strength, or using too small a particle size for the bed depth. Crushing creates fines that plug the catalyst and the downstream equipment. Prevention: (a) verify the support crush strength meets ASTM C133 minimum (250 N for 1/4 inch sphere, 600 N for 1/2 inch sphere), (b) calculate the static and dynamic load on the bottom layer and verify the safety factor is above 5, (c) use a 1/2 inch sphere layer at the bottom (not 1/4 inch) for bed depths above 50 cm. Remediation: replace the bottom 5 to 10 cm of support with fresh TA-98 1/2 inch sphere; this can be done during a planned catalyst change without unloading the entire reactor.
Attrition build-up — the accumulation of fines in the bottom head of the reactor below the support layer — is the third most common failure. The fines migrate down through the catalyst and support beds and collect in the bottom head, eventually plugging the outlet nozzle or the downstream heat exchanger. Prevention: (a) use support media with ASTM D4058 attrition index below 2.0 wt%, (b) limit the support loading drop height during pneumatic loading to below 1.5 m, (c) install a 2 mm screen at the bottom of the support layer to capture fines. Remediation: vacuum-extract the fines from the bottom head during the next planned shutdown; replace the 2 mm screen if it has corroded.
| Property | Tabular Alumina TA-98 | High-Alumina Ceramic Ball (92%) | Porcelain Saddle (Fired) | Fused Silica Chip | Porous Alumina Support | Mullite (3Al2O3·2SiO2) Sphere |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alpha-Al2O3 phase purity (%) | 99.2 to 99.6 (BEST) | 92 (limited) | 20 to 30 (Al2O3 + SiO2) | < 1 (amorphous SiO2) | 5 to 20 (mixed phase) | 70 to 75 (mullite phase) |
| Packed bulk density (g/cm3) | 1.95 to 2.05 (BEST) | 1.90 to 2.00 | 1.40 to 1.60 | 1.50 to 1.70 | 0.60 to 1.00 (WORST) | 1.75 to 1.90 |
| Attrition index (ASTM D4058, wt%) | 0.8 to 1.5 (BEST) | 1.5 to 3.0 | 4 to 8 | 8 to 15 (WORST) | 5 to 12 | 2 to 4 |
| Crush strength 1/4 inch (N) | 280 to 380 (BEST) | 250 to 350 | 100 to 200 | 80 to 150 | 50 to 100 (WORST) | 200 to 280 |
| Water absorption (wt%) | 0.5 to 1.2 (BEST) | 1.0 to 2.0 | 3 to 6 | 5 to 10 | 15 to 30 (WORST) | 2 to 4 |
| Max operating T (degrees C) | 1100 (BEST) | 1000 | 900 | 1000 | 800 (WORST) | 1100 |
| Fe2O3 impurity (wt%) | < 0.10 (BEST) | < 0.30 | 0.5 to 1.5 | 0.10 to 0.30 | 0.05 to 0.15 | 0.30 to 0.80 |
| Bulk price (USD/ton, China) | 1,500 to 1,900 (BEST value) | 2,400 to 2,800 | 1,300 to 1,600 | 1,000 to 1,300 | 800 to 1,200 | 1,800 to 2,400 |
The math: a 5-10% longer service life plus lower thermal-cycling spalling plus reduced replacement-frequency combine to deliver 12-25% lower TCO over a single cell-stack replacement cycle, even before the safety/insurance argument for eliminating thermal-shock microcracks. The 8-15% raw-material premium pays back 1.5-2.5x over the first cycle.
Industry-typical values are based on Q1 2025 COA distribution data across 12 activated-alumina suppliers (internal compilation). Your specific application may need tighter or looser limits — always do a 50 kg trial-and-place test before committing to a 20 t shipment.
Related Products & Technical Resources
We supply activated alumina, molecular sieve, and alumina-ceramic products as part of a broader specialty adsorbent catalog. The full datasheet for this grade includes additional grain-size distributions, customer-specific blend recommendations, and pilot-plant support. Talk to our technical team if your application has unusual thermal-cycling, mechanical-load, or chemical-feed constraints.
- Activated Alumina — gamma-Al2O3 adsorbent for CO2, H2S, and fluoride removal.
- Molecular Sieve — 3A / 4A / 5A / 13X grades for PSA, TSA, and drying service.
- Alumina Powder — high-purity Al2O3 powders for general industrial use.
- Aluminum Hydroxide — ATH flame retardant grade.
- Reactive Alumina Low-Soda for Castable and Burned-Magnesia Bonding
- MCFC CO2 Removal: Activated Alumina vs Carbon Molecular Sieve
- Adsorbent Bed Pressure Drop: Ergun Equation Design Guide
Next Steps — Get a Sample or Talk to Our Engineers
For samples, COAs, or application-specific blend recommendations, reach out to the Aluminaworld technical team. We hold stock of the relevant grade in our Zibo warehouse with same-week dispatch for trial orders, and we can also produce custom recipes for OEMs and EPCs with multi-ton annual demand.
Contact: WhatsApp +86 13325222240 (preferred for fast reply) or email barry@aluminaworld.com. Trial orders ship FOB Qingdao in 7-10 days; full-container shipments in 15-25 days depending on grade and customization.