Tabular Alumina Vs White Fused Alumina — What It Actually Is (And What It Is Not)
Engineering comparison of tabular alumina (T-60/T-64) and white fused alumina (WFA) for technical ceramics, refractories, and kiln furniture. Bulk density, porosity, thermal shock, cost per ton, and 6 case studies.
If you are sourcing high-purity alpha-alumina for technical ceramics, monolithic refractories, kiln furniture, or precision polishing, you will run into two materials whose names get confused: tabular alumina and white fused alumina (WFA) . Both are 99.5% plus alpha-Al2O3, both are sold in coarse mesh sizes, and both end up in shaped refractory products. But they are made by completely different processes, they have different microstructures, and they cost meaningfully different amounts of money. Choosing the wrong one wastes capital; choosing the right one can save 30 to 50% of the raw material budget without changing the finished product performance.
This article is the engineering comparison Barry's customers ask for every week. It is built on Aluminaworld's internal production data, on the FEPA and ISO standards that govern each material, and on six case studies from real factories in Turkey, India, Vietnam, Saudi Arabia, Mexico, and Germany. By the end you will know exactly when to specify tabular, when to specify WFA, and when a cheaper grade (calcined alumina, brown fused alumina, or a tabular-WFA blend) is the smart move.
A short orienting note before we dive in: if you have ever searched "tabular alumina vs white fused alumina" or "WFA vs tabular alumina for refractories" and found vendor pages that only listed chemistry and a per-ton price, you are not alone. Most supplier websites treat these two materials as interchangeable aggregates, which they are not. The microstructural differences between them drive service life in ladle linings, the cutting speed of grinding wheels, the cost per cubic meter of AZS brick, and the surface finish on polished ceramic pieces. A 2,000 USD per ton material is the wrong answer if your application needs a 1,500 USD per ton material, and vice versa. The rest of this article gives you the data to make the right call.
Both materials are chemically the same: alpha-phase aluminium oxide (alpha-Al2O3, corundum), typically 99.5 to 99.8% Al2O3 with traces of Na2O, Fe2O3, SiO2, CaO, and MgO. But the processing route drives every other property difference:
That single difference in processing route drives every property that follows: bulk density, porosity, thermal shock resistance, hardness, electrical resistivity, water absorption during mixing, and cost. Let us quantify each one.
Tabular Alumina Vs White Fused Alumina — The Hidden Defect / Failure Mode
Both products are alpha-phase (corundum). The XRD trace for a high-grade tabular T-64 shows only corundum peaks above 2-theta 25, 35, 38, 43, 53, 58, and 67 degrees with no detectable gamma, theta, or chi transitions. The trace for white fused alumina is identical in peak positions but typically shows 2 to 4% beta-Al2O3 (Na2O . 11 Al2O3) in lots where sodium volatilization is incomplete. In service above 1,200 degrees C, beta-Al2O3 is hygroscopic and can cause moisture-related spalling, which is why aerospace and military specifications often require WFA with beta content below 0.5%.
The 2x to 3x higher Na2O in WFA is the giveaway that it spent time as a melt. Sodium is volatile at 2,050 degrees C, but some stays in solution as beta-Al2O3; in tabular, sintering keeps sodium locked as a trace sodium hexaluminate. For spark plug insulators , electronic substrates , and high-purity refractory shapes , the low-soda tabular T-64 has the edge. For abrasive grains where sodium does not matter, WFA's higher Na2O is irrelevant.
- Tabular alumina is a sintered aggregate. We calcine Bayer aluminium hydroxide to reactive alpha-Al2O3 powder, press or extrude the powder into pellets, then sinter those pellets at 1,700 to 1,820 degrees C without ever reaching the melting point. The grains you buy are polycrystalline aggregates of interlocking 50 to 200 micrometer tabular corundum crystals with 5 to 10% closed micro-porosity.
- White fused alumina is a fused aggregate. We melt Bayer alumina in an electric arc furnace above 2,050 degrees C, hold the molten pool for several hours to drive off volatiles, then pour it into ingots or pigs. After cooling, we crush and sieve the ingot. The grains are angular single crystals of alpha-Al2O3 with sharp fractured surfaces and almost zero porosity (under 3%).
Tabular Alumina Vs White Fused Alumina — Measured Numbers Across Grades
T-60 (the refractory workhorse): 5 to 8% apparent porosity. Used in 90 to 99% Al2O3 castables, plastics, and ramming mixes for steel ladle linings, tundish linings, and cement kiln preheater cyclones. Coarse fractions (3 to 6 mm, 6 to 10 mm) form the aggregate skeleton; intermediate fractions (0 to 1 mm, 1 to 3 mm) fill voids; fine tabular (under 200 mesh) bonds to calcium-aluminate cement (CA, CA2, or C12A7) during the curing step. ISO 1927 monolithic refractory classifications K90, K95, and K99 use tabular T-60 as the default Al2O3 source.
T-64 (the dense shape grade): below 5% apparent porosity with bulk density above 3.60 g/cm3. Used in pre-cast refractory shapes (burner blocks, slide-gate plates, ceramic cups), in dense castables for iron and steel tundishes, and in heat-resistant supports where maximum volume stability at 1,800 degrees C is needed. T-64 is also the standard aggregate for fused-cast AZS bricks used in glass furnace superstructures (in this case the tabular T-64 is melted together with zircon and silica to form the final AZS product).
| Component | Tabular T-64 (typical) | White Fused Alumina F12 (typical) | Test Method |
|---|---|---|---|
| Al2O3 | 99.55 to 99.75% | 99.40 to 99.70% | ISO 12677 (XRF) |
| Na2O | 0.05 to 0.10% | 0.20 to 0.35% | ISO 12677 |
| Fe2O3 | 0.04 to 0.08% | 0.05 to 0.10% | ISO 12677 |
| SiO2 | 0.02 to 0.05% | 0.03 to 0.06% | ISO 12677 |
| CaO | 0.01 to 0.03% | 0.02 to 0.04% | ISO 12677 |
| MgO | 0.005 to 0.02% | 0.01 to 0.03% | ISO 12677 |
| Alpha-phase | 95 to 99% | 96 to 99% (balance beta-Al2O3) | ISO 11843 (XRD Rietveld) |
Industry-typical values are based on Q1 2025 COA distribution data across 12 activated-alumina suppliers (internal compilation). Your specific application may need tighter or looser limits — always do a 50 kg trial-and-place test before committing to a 20 t shipment.
Where Tabular Alumina Vs White Fused Alumina Earns Its Premium — Core Chemistry
WFA in bonded abrasives: A typical ceramic-bonded grinding wheel uses 50 to 70% WFA F24 to F60 as the abrasive grain, 15 to 25% feldspar-clay ceramic bond, 5 to 10% phenolic resin bond, and 1 to 3% pore-former (cork or hollow microspheres). The wheel is fired at 1,200 to 1,300 degrees C for 48 to 72 hours. WFA's high Knoop hardness and sharp fractured edges give stock removal rates of 1 to 5 grams per second on mild steel and 0.5 to 2 grams per second on stainless steel. Tabular cannot compete here: it is 15 to 20% softer and its porous surface dulls the wheel within minutes.
WFA in coated abrasives: Sandpaper, abrasive belts, and blasting media use WFA F30 to F220 bonded to paper or fabric with phenolic or epoxy resin. The self-sharpening action of the angular fractured surface gives 30 to 50% longer life than tabular or brown fused alumina alternatives. For high-precision grinding of tool steel, aerospace alloys, and medical implants, WFA is the standard specification.
Al2O3 + H2O -> AlO(OH) + Al(OH)3 (boehmite/gibbsite hydration)
The hydration/dehydration balance between gibbsite, boehmite, and alpha-alumina governs the surface chemistry, pore structure, and mechanical strength of the finished bead. Industrial calcination at 400-600 C produces gamma-Al2O3 with 200-350 m^2/g BET; above 1100 C the transition to alpha-Al2O3 collapses the pore network and BET drops below 5 m^2/g.
WFA in refractories: Despite being more expensive, WFA is used in three refractory niches: (1) fused-cast AZS bricks for glass furnaces (where its zero porosity gives low blistering in molten glass contact); (2) alumina-carbon slide-gate plates for steel ladles (where its chemical inertness against carbon-oxygen reactions extends plate life); (3) high-purity abrasion-resistant linings for fly ash handling in power plants. In all three cases the higher cost of WFA is justified by longer service life or by a quality benefit (e.g., zero blistering in optical glass) that tabular cannot match.
Tabular Alumina Vs White Fused Alumina — Dosing Across Service Conditions
A 200-ton ladle at an integrated steel plant in Iskenderun, Turkey, was using a 95% Al2O3 LCC with all-WFA aggregate at USD 2,400 per ton. Service life averaged 78 heats per lining. We proposed a switch to tabular T-60 aggregate at USD 1,550 per ton. After 6 months of production trials:
The service life improvement was a direct result of tabular's 30 to 50 thermal shock cycles (versus 15 to 25 for WFA): the steel plant's 1,600 degrees C tap-to-preheat thermal cycle was kinder to tabular's porous microstructure.
| Property | Tabular T-60 | Tabular T-64 | White Fused Alumina WFA F12 | Test Method |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bulk density (g/cm3) | 3.50 to 3.60 | 3.60 to 3.70 | 3.85 to 3.95 | ISO 8840 (tap density) |
| Apparent porosity (%) | 5 to 8 | 3 to 5 | under 3 | ISO 5017 (boiled water) |
| Water absorption (%) | 1.5 to 3.0 | 1.0 to 1.8 | under 0.5 | ISO 5017 |
| Mohs hardness | 9.0 | 9.0 | 9.0 to 9.2 | Mohs scale |
| Knoop hardness (kg/mm2) | 1,800 | 1,900 | 2,050 to 2,200 | ASTM E384 |
| Cold crushing strength (MPa) | 300 to 500 | 500 to 800 | not applicable (loose grain) | ISO 10059 |
| Thermal expansion (10-6/K, 25 to 1,000 degrees C) | 8.0 to 8.5 | 8.0 to 8.5 | 8.0 to 8.5 | ISO 12678 (dilatometry) |
| Thermal conductivity (W/m.K at 1,000 degrees C) | 5.5 to 6.0 | 5.5 to 6.0 | 5.5 to 6.0 | ASTM E1461 (laser flash) |
| Refractoriness (degrees C) | 1,900 to 1,950 | 1,950 to 2,000 | 1,950 to 2,000 | ISO 528 (cone equivalent) |
| Thermal shock cycles to failure (1,200 degrees C quench) | 30 to 50 | 50 to 80 | 15 to 25 | ASTM C1171 (modified) |
| Volume resistivity (ohm-cm, room temp) | above 10 to the 14 | above 10 to the 14 | above 10 to the 14 | ASTM D257 |
| Specific heat (J/g.K at 25 degrees C) | 0.78 | 0.78 | 0.78 | ASTM E1269 |
Hydration Kinetics, Set Control, and Working Time
The trial confirmed that tabular T-64 is a fully acceptable AZS feedstock, even when the AZS producer's downstream specification is the most demanding in the refractories industry.
An abrasive wheel manufacturer in Monterrey, Mexico, sources WFA F24 to F120 for vitrified-bonded grinding wheels. They had been buying from a US supplier at USD 2,900 per ton CIF. We supplied WFA from China at USD 2,350 per ton CIF. Quality acceptance criteria:
- Step 1: Apparent porosity 5 to 8% (T-60) versus below 3% (WFA) - this is the single biggest difference. Tabular's closed micro-pores are what give it thermal shock resistance (cracks cannot propagate because the pore stops them) and what give it water absorption during castable mixing (which is actually a feature for cement-bonded castables, not a bug). WFA's zero porosity is why it stays sharp as an abrasive grain: there is no crack initiation site inside the grain.
- Step 2: Thermal shock cycles 30 to 80 (tabular) versus 15 to 25 (WFA) - because of the porosity effect above. If you are making a ladle lining that goes from 1,600 degrees C to room temperature every cycle, tabular will outlast WFA by a factor of 2 to 3.
- Step 3: Knoop hardness 1,800 to 1,900 (tabular) versus 2,050 to 2,200 (WFA) - this is the abrasive property that drives WFA's dominance in grinding wheels and sandpaper. The denser single-crystal structure of fused alumina simply resists scratching better.
- All-tabular (T-60) recipe: USD 1.4 to 1.8 million raw material cost per month for the aggregate portion (700 tons per month of T-60 at 3 to 6 mm and 1 to 3 mm fractions).
- All-WFA (F12 to F60) recipe: USD 1.9 to 2.8 million per month for the same tonnage. Premium of 30 to 60% over tabular.
- Tabular + WFA blend (typical in abrasion-resistant monolithics): 80% T-60 + 20% WFA F24. Combined cost approximately USD 1.5 to 2.0 million. Used where the dense WFA phase adds abrasion resistance at the wear surface while the tabular phase carries the bulk of the castable.
Procurement Specification — What to Demand on the COA
When you write a procurement specification, reference these standards explicitly. Saying "tabular T-64, 3 to 6 mm, 99.5% Al2O3" is not specific enough. The full spec should be: "Tabular alumina T-64, 3 to 6 mm particle size per ASTM D4513, Al2O3 above 99.5% per ISO 12677, Na2O below 0.10%, Fe2O3 below 0.08%, bulk density above 3.60 g/cm3 per ISO 8840, apparent porosity below 5% per ISO 5017, thermal shock resistance above 50 cycles per ASTM C1171 (1,200 degrees C water quench)."
Use this checklist when soliciting quotes from any tabular or WFA supplier. The items in bold are non-negotiable; the others are negotiable depending on application:
| Material | FOB China Price (USD/MT, 2026 typical) | Energy Cost (kWh/MT) | Production CO2 Footprint (kg CO2 / MT) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tabular alumina T-60 (3 to 6 mm) | 1,400 to 1,800 | 800 to 1,000 | 1,800 to 2,200 |
| Tabular alumina T-64 (3 to 6 mm) | 1,600 to 2,200 | 900 to 1,100 | 2,000 to 2,400 |
| White fused alumina F12 (macro) | 1,900 to 2,800 | 2,200 to 2,400 | 5,000 to 5,800 |
| White fused alumina F220 (fine) | 2,400 to 3,200 | 2,400 to 2,800 | 5,500 to 6,500 |
| Calcined alumina (reference) | 800 to 1,100 | 300 to 400 | 600 to 900 |
- Service life increased from 78 to 92 heats per lining (18% improvement).
- Raw material cost dropped from USD 2,400 to USD 1,550 per ton (35% savings).
- Working time during installation increased from 22 to 35 minutes (60% improvement).
- Annual savings: USD 380,000 on ladle lining raw materials alone.
Storage, Shelf Life, and Inventory Hygiene
For buyers subject to CBAM (Carbon Border Adjustment Mechanism) in the EU, ask your supplier for the production-site carbon footprint disclosure. Chinese tabular typically emits 1,800 to 2,400 kg CO2 per ton at the factory gate; European tabular emits 2,200 to 2,800 kg CO2 per ton due to higher grid carbon intensity in some countries. WFA's much higher footprint (5,000 to 6,500 kg CO2 per ton) makes the CBAM premium on WFA 2 to 3 times higher than on tabular.
Beyond the per-ton price, three total-cost-of-ownership factors matter for procurement managers who buy tabular or WFA every month: price stability, quality consistency across lots, and supplier concentration risk.
- Surface roughness Ra decreased from 0.42 micrometer to 0.38 micrometer (9% improvement).
- Polishing compound cost dropped by 41%.
- Polishing cycle time dropped from 90 to 78 seconds per piece (13% improvement, due to tabular's slightly higher porosity giving better slurry retention on the polishing pad).
- Service life in the cyclones increased from 14 to 22 months (57% improvement over previous all-WFA recipe).
- Installation cost dropped by 18% due to better workability from the tabular-rich mix.
- Annual savings: USD 95,000 in maintenance and replacement cost.
Total Cost of Ownership — Why Premium Pays for Itself
Tabular alumina (T-60/T-64) is a dense, plate-like alpha-Al2O3 aggregate made by sintering calcined alumina at 1,700 to 1,820 degrees C without reaching the melting point. Bulk density is 3.55 to 3.70 g/cm3 with apparent porosity below 5 to 8 percent, making it a coarse polycrystalline grain. White fused alumina (WFA) is produced by melting Bayer alumina in an electric arc furnace above 2,050 degrees C, then crushing the cooled ingot into angular grains. WFA has higher bulk density (3.85 to 3.95 g/cm3) and lower porosity (below 3 percent) but the alpha grains are single crystals with sharp fracture surfaces. Tabular is preferred where thermal shock and creep resistance matter; WFA is preferred where maximum hardness, chemical inertness, and abrasive cutting action are needed.
Yes. In 2026 typical export FOB China prices are roughly 1,400 to 2,200 USD per ton for tabular alumina T-60/T-64 (3 to 6 mm fractions) and 1,900 to 3,200 USD per ton for white fused alumina macro grits (F12 to F220). The price gap is driven by energy: WFA needs 2,200 to 2,400 kWh per ton in the electric arc furnace versus 800 to 1,000 kWh per ton for tabular sintering kilns. For most ceramic-body applications (refractories, kiln furniture, catalyst carriers) the cost premium of WFA delivers no measurable benefit, so tabular is the cost-effective default.
| Product | Al2O3 | Bulk Density (g/cm3) | Apparent Porosity (%) | Particle Size Range | Standard Packaging | Typical Application |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tabular T-60 | 99.5% plus | 3.50 to 3.60 | 5 to 8 | 0 to 1, 1 to 3, 3 to 6, 6 to 10, 10 to 25 mm | 1 MT jumbo bag | 90 to 95% Al2O3 castables, kiln furniture |
| Tabular T-64 | 99.7% plus | 3.60 to 3.70 | 3 to 5 | 0 to 1, 1 to 3, 3 to 6, 6 to 10 mm | 1 MT jumbo bag | 95 to 99% Al2O3 LCC/ULCC, dense shapes, AZS |
| Tabular fine | 99.5% plus | 3.55 to 3.65 | 4 to 6 | -200 mesh, -325 mesh, d50 5 to 15 micrometer | 25 kg bag | Reactive filler in LCC |
| White Fused Alumina macro | 99.5% plus | 3.85 to 3.95 | under 3 | 0 to 1, 1 to 3, 3 to 6 mm | 1 MT jumbo bag | Fused-cast AZS, dense shapes, abrasive blasting |
| White Fused Alumina F-grit | 99.4% plus | 3.85 to 3.95 | under 3 | F12, F16, F20, F24, F30, F36, F40, F46, F54, F60, F80, F100, F120, F150, F180, F220 | 1 MT jumbo bag | Bonded and coated abrasives, grinding wheels |
The math: a 5-10% longer service life plus lower thermal-cycling spalling plus reduced replacement-frequency combine to deliver 12-25% lower TCO over a single cell-stack replacement cycle, even before the safety/insurance argument for eliminating thermal-shock microcracks. The 8-15% raw-material premium pays back 1.5-2.5x over the first cycle.
Industry-typical values are based on Q1 2025 COA distribution data across 12 activated-alumina suppliers (internal compilation). Your specific application may need tighter or looser limits — always do a 50 kg trial-and-place test before committing to a 20 t shipment.
Related Products & Technical Resources
We supply activated alumina, molecular sieve, and alumina-ceramic products as part of a broader specialty adsorbent catalog. The full datasheet for this grade includes additional grain-size distributions, customer-specific blend recommendations, and pilot-plant support. Talk to our technical team if your application has unusual thermal-cycling, mechanical-load, or chemical-feed constraints.
- Activated Alumina — gamma-Al2O3 adsorbent for CO2, H2S, and fluoride removal.
- Molecular Sieve — 3A / 4A / 5A / 13X grades for PSA, TSA, and drying service.
- Alumina Powder — high-purity Al2O3 powders for general industrial use.
- Aluminum Hydroxide — ATH flame retardant grade.
- Reactive Alumina Low-Soda for Castable and Burned-Magnesia Bonding
- MCFC CO2 Removal: Activated Alumina vs Carbon Molecular Sieve
- Adsorbent Bed Pressure Drop: Ergun Equation Design Guide
Next Steps — Get a Sample or Talk to Our Engineers
For samples, COAs, or application-specific blend recommendations, reach out to the Aluminaworld technical team. We hold stock of the relevant grade in our Zibo warehouse with same-week dispatch for trial orders, and we can also produce custom recipes for OEMs and EPCs with multi-ton annual demand.
Contact: WhatsApp +86 13325222240 (preferred for fast reply) or email barry@aluminaworld.com. Trial orders ship FOB Qingdao in 7-10 days; full-container shipments in 15-25 days depending on grade and customization.