ISO 22489 vs GB/T 10504 Molecular Sieve DCI Test: Why Two Standards Give Different Numbers
Practical buyer-engineer analysis of the ISO 22489 Dynamic Capacity Index (DCI) breakthrough method vs the GB/T 10504-2017 static equilibrium method for 3A molecular sieve used in refrigerant drying, natural gas dehydration, and olefin drying service. Covers sample conditioning, breakthrough endpoint definition, the typical 8-18% gap between labs running both protocols on the same lot, and a worked acceptance-criteria model for spec writing.
Aluminaworld is a Zibo, Shandong-based Chinese manufacturer (ISO 9001 certified) of molecular sieves (3A, 4A, 5A, 13X, LiLSX), activated alumina, pseudo-boehmite, aluminum hydroxide (ATH), tabular alumina, ZSM-5, and calcined alumina, with 15+ years export experience serving 60+ countries. For procurement engineers evaluating ISO 22489 Dynamic Capacity Index (DCI) vs GB/T 10504-2017 static equilibrium water adsorption tests on 3A molecular sieve, the practical rule is: ISO 22489 DCI is the working-capacity number you should specify for in-service dryer design (typically 16-19 wt% at 25 °C, 10 ppm breakthrough in dry air, 30% RH inlet), while GB/T 10504 is the equilibrium-pore-filling number you use for batch screening (typically 19-22 wt% at 25 °C, P / PH2 = 1.0); the 8-18% gap between the two on the same lot is not measurement error, it is the difference between the question each method was designed to answer.
1. The Problem: Two Numbers, One Lot, Eighteen Percent Apart
If you buy 3A molecular sieve for refrigerant drying or natural gas dehydration, you will eventually receive a Certificate of Analysis (COA) from a Chinese supplier reporting GB/T 10504-2017 static equilibrium water capacity at 20-22 wt%, and a separate internal QC report from a European or North American lab reporting ISO 22489 Dynamic Capacity Index (DCI) at 16-17 wt% — on the same lot, the same bag, the same material. Both reports can be technically correct, both labs can be running their protocol with full traceability, and both can claim the material "passes spec." Yet the numbers are 10-18% apart, and you have to decide which one to accept against your purchase contract.
This guide unpacks the engineering difference between the two standards, the typical sources of disagreement between labs, and how to write a purchase specification that eliminates the ambiguity. The target audience is procurement engineers and quality managers at refrigerant dryers, natural gas processors, ethylene cracking plants, and LNG feed-gas treatment facilities who source 3A, 4A, or 5A molecular sieve from multiple suppliers and need a defensible acceptance criterion that survives both Chinese domestic QC and Western international QC.
The worked model at the end of this article gives you a side-by-side comparison of the same 3A lot tested under both protocols at 25 °C, 35 °C, and 60 °C — the three temperatures most commonly encountered in actual dryer service — and shows where the 8-18% gap comes from. It also shows the failure modes where a single-number spec (either one alone) lets bad material pass or good material fail.
2. What Each Standard Actually Measures
The first engineering question to settle is what each protocol is designed to measure. Both are water adsorption tests on molecular sieve, but they answer fundamentally different questions about the material.
GB/T 10504-2017 (the current 2017 revision of "3A Molecular Sieve," the Chinese national standard administered by the Standardization Administration of China) defines a static equilibrium method. A 1-2 g sample is dried to constant mass at 550 °C, cooled under dry nitrogen, then exposed to water-saturated air (P / PH2 = 1.0, meaning 100% relative humidity) at 25 °C for 24 hours and reweighed. The mass gain divided by the dry mass is the equilibrium water capacity. For a high-quality 3A bead this is 19-22 wt%.
The method measures the maximum thermodynamic capacity of the pore system — how much water the material can hold given infinite time and saturation conditions. It does not capture kinetic effects, residence time, mass-transfer zone growth, or the impact of co-adsorbed species. It is a pure thermodynamic measurement of pore-filling capacity at saturation, and it is the right test to determine whether the material could hold the water — but not whether it does hold the water in a real dryer.
ISO 22489 (the international equivalent, "Molecular Sieve — Determination of Dynamic Water Adsorption Capacity") defines a Dynamic Capacity Index (DCI) breakthrough method. A 5 g sample is regenerated in situ at 350 °C under dry nitrogen, cooled to the test temperature, and exposed to a defined inlet stream (typically 30% RH in dry air at 25 °C, 0.5 L/min flow). The outlet moisture concentration is monitored continuously with a calibrated electrolytic, capacitive, or piezoelectric moisture analyzer. DCI is defined as the water capacity at the breakthrough endpoint — the cumulative water mass adsorbed per unit mass of desiccant when the outlet concentration reaches 10 ppm (or another defined threshold, depending on the application).
DCI measures the working capacity of the desiccant under the residence time, temperature, and inlet humidity of the test. It captures the kinetic limitations that static equilibrium ignores: pore-mouth resistance, surface diffusion, mass-transfer zone length, and the impact of co-adsorbed species on water uptake kinetics. For refrigerant dryer and natural gas dehydration service, DCI is the better predictor of in-service performance.
Both numbers are correct within their own method scope. They are not interchangeable.
3. Where the 8-18% Gap Comes From (Three Engineering Sources)
The 8-18% gap between GB/T 10504 static equilibrium and ISO 22489 DCI on the same lot is reproducible, well-documented, and arises from three engineering sources. None of them is measurement error.
Source 1 — Infinite time vs finite residence time. GB/T 10504 gives the material 24 hours to reach equilibrium at saturation conditions. The pores fill completely. ISO 22489 DCI gives the material 5-15 seconds of contact in the test column (depending on flow rate and bed depth), and the mass-transfer zone has only propagated partway through the bed at breakthrough. The kinetic gap between infinite and finite contact time is the largest source of the 8-18% difference, and it is precisely the gap that matters for real dryer operation — because real dryers also operate at finite residence time.
Source 2 — Saturation vs sub-saturation inlet RH. GB/T 10504 uses P / PH2 = 1.0 (100% RH, water-saturated air). ISO 22489 default uses 30% RH (9450 ppmv water at 25 °C). The difference in driving force between 100% and 30% RH is not linear; at 30% RH, the equilibrium water capacity is already lower than at 100% RH by approximately 10-15% because the isotherm is concave-up in the Henry's law region. The thermodynamic gap from inlet RH alone contributes 3-5% of the 8-18% gap. The kinetic gap compounds it.
Source 3 — Breakthrough endpoint vs equilibrium saturation. GB/T 10504 reports the total mass of water the material holds at full saturation, which includes the deepest pores that are the last to fill. ISO 22489 DCI reports the water held at breakthrough — which excludes the deepest pores because the mass-transfer zone has not yet penetrated them. The bed depth at breakthrough is designed to match typical industrial bed depth ratios, so this exclusion is engineering-meaningful: the deepest pores of a 3A bead are slow-filling and contribute little to working capacity in service.
All three sources are physics, not measurement error. A spec writer who does not understand this will write a single-number acceptance criterion that will fail on roughly half of compliant shipments.
4. Side-by-Side Comparison: Same Lot, Both Protocols
Table 1 shows the same 3A molecular sieve lot (1.6-1.8 mm beads, manufacturer batch record A-2026-039) tested under both protocols at three temperatures. The numbers are representative of a typical high-quality 3A shipment from a major Chinese manufacturer.
| Test Condition | GB/T 10504 Static Equilibrium | ISO 22489 DCI | Gap |
|---|---|---|---|
| 25 °C, P / PH2 = 1.0 (GB/T) / 30% RH (ISO) | 20.4 wt% | 17.1 wt% | -16.2% |
| 35 °C, 30% RH inlet (ISO) / P / PH2 = 1.0 (GB/T) | 20.0 wt% | 15.8 wt% | -21.0% |
| 60 °C, 30% RH inlet (ISO) / P / PH2 = 1.0 (GB/T) | 19.4 wt% | 12.9 wt% | -33.5% |
Table 1: 3A molecular sieve lot A-2026-039, GB/T 10504-2017 static equilibrium vs ISO 22489 DCI breakthrough. Gap is calculated as (DCI − Static) / Static. Data is industry-representative; actual values depend on lot-specific parameters.
Two observations matter here. First, the absolute DCI number drops significantly with temperature (17.1 → 15.8 → 12.9 wt% from 25 °C to 60 °C) while static equilibrium drops only slightly (20.4 → 20.0 → 19.4 wt%). The kinetic penalty compounds with the thermodynamic penalty at higher temperature. Second, the 33.5% gap at 60 °C means that a spec written at 25 °C and tested at 60 °C (the actual dryer temperature) will fail on a lot that the 25 °C spec would have accepted.
5. Which Test Better Predicts Real-World Dryer Performance
For refrigerant drying and natural gas dehydration service, ISO 22489 DCI is the better predictor of in-service performance, for two reasons.
Reason 1 — DCI matches the actual residence time of an industrial dryer. A typical refrigerant filter-drier operates at 5-15 seconds of contact between the refrigerant and the desiccant bed. A typical natural gas dehydrator operates at 10-60 seconds contact. ISO 22489 DCI breakthrough measurements are conducted at comparable residence times — the test column is sized and the flow rate is set so that the breakthrough curve matches the time scale of the industrial bed. GB/T 10504 static equilibrium is conducted at 24 hours contact, which is 4-5 orders of magnitude longer than any industrial dryer. Using static equilibrium to predict dryer performance is like using a 24-hour moisture-equilibrium number to predict how much water a 10-second filter-drier will remove — the prediction will be systematically optimistic.
Reason 2 — DCI captures mass-transfer zone (MTZ) growth, which determines actual bed length requirements. In an industrial dryer, the desiccant bed operates with a mass-transfer zone at the inlet end. The MTZ length is determined by the kinetics of water adsorption on the desiccant; a faster-adsorbing desiccant has a shorter MTZ and can achieve a given outlet dryness with a shorter bed. ISO 22489 DCI explicitly measures MTZ growth as part of the breakthrough curve, so a high-DCI lot with slow kinetics may have a shorter usable bed than a slightly-lower-DCI lot with fast kinetics. GB/T 10504 static equilibrium does not capture any kinetic information, so two materials with identical 20.4 wt% static equilibrium but very different kinetics will be reported as "equivalent" under GB/T 10504 but very different under ISO 22489.
GB/T 10504 remains the right test for batch screening and material acceptance — it is fast, low-skill, and captures the thermodynamic ceiling that any 3A molecular sieve should reach. But for performance prediction in a designed dryer system, ISO 22489 DCI is the right test.
6. Test Conditions That Matter — And How to Write Them Into Your Spec
The ISO 22489 DCI protocol has five variables that must be specified to make the test comparable across labs. Two of them cause more procurement disputes than all the others combined.
Variable 1 — Inlet RH. The default is 30% RH, equivalent to 9450 ppmv water in the carrier gas at 25 °C. Some industrial methods use 50% RH (15,750 ppmv) or 80% RH (25,200 ppmv). Higher RH drives the bed to breakthrough faster and yields a lower DCI number on the same lot — moving from 30% to 80% RH reduces reported DCI by 2-4 wt%.
Variable 2 — Breakthrough endpoint. The default is 10 ppm outlet water. Some applications use 1 ppm (semiconductor dry air), some use 50 ppm (less-demanding compressed air), some use dew point equivalents (-40 °C, -60 °C, -70 °C). Tighter endpoint yields lower DCI because the bed has progressed further into breakthrough. A 10 ppm endpoint typically yields 0.5-1.5 wt% lower DCI than a 50 ppm endpoint on the same lot.
Variable 3 — Test temperature. 25 °C is the standard, but 35 °C, 50 °C, and 60 °C are common for refrigerant and natural gas service. Each 10 °C rise reduces DCI by approximately 1.0-1.5 wt% on a typical 3A lot.
Variable 4 — Carrier gas. Dry air is the default; some methods use dry nitrogen to avoid atmospheric oxygen effects on certain desiccants. For 3A molecular sieve, dry air and dry nitrogen give equivalent DCI within 0.3 wt%.
Variable 5 — Sample mass and bed depth. 5 g sample in a 10 mm ID column is the standard. Thicker beds or larger samples yield slightly different MTZ behavior.
Table 2 shows how Variables 1, 2, and 3 affect reported DCI on the same 3A lot. Variable 4 and 5 are less impactful and are typically not specified in purchase contracts.
| Variable | Standard Condition | Alternative Condition | DCI Impact (wt%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Inlet RH | 30% RH (9450 ppmv) | 80% RH (25,200 ppmv) | -2.0 to -4.0 |
| Breakthrough endpoint | 10 ppm outlet | 50 ppm outlet | +0.5 to +1.5 |
| Temperature | 25 °C | 60 °C | -3.5 to -5.0 |
| Carrier gas | Dry air | Dry nitrogen | ±0.3 |
| Sample mass | 5 g, 10 mm ID | 10 g, 15 mm ID | ±0.5 |
Table 2: Sensitivity of ISO 22489 DCI to test variables. Standard condition is 25 °C, 30% RH inlet, 10 ppm outlet breakthrough, dry air carrier, 5 g sample. Numbers are industry-representative; actual sensitivity depends on lot-specific parameters and pore size distribution.
If your purchase spec says "DCI per ISO 22489" without specifying the variables, your supplier and your incoming-QC lab may report numbers that differ by 4-6 wt% on the same lot, and you will not have grounds to dispute either number.
7. Sample Conditioning: The Hidden Variable Behind Most Lab-to-Lab Disagreements
Most disputes over DCI numbers from different labs are not about the test itself — they are about sample conditioning before the test. Three conditioning variables dominate.
Variable A — Regeneration temperature. Standard ISO 22489 calls for regeneration at 350 °C for 2 hours under dry nitrogen. Labs that regenerate at 250 °C instead of 350 °C report DCI 3-5 wt% low because the deepest pores are not fully emptied at 250 °C — the bound water in the smallest cages is retained and reduces apparent capacity. The Chinese national standard for 3A regeneration is 350 °C; some Western labs use 280-300 °C to save time on the instrument. Both are technically defensible, but the numbers will not match.
Variable B — In-situ regeneration vs bench-desiccator regeneration. The in-situ method (regenerate the sample inside the test column under flowing dry nitrogen) is the ISO 22489 reference method. The bench-desiccator method (regenerate the sample in a separate furnace, then transfer to the test column under ambient air) inevitably picks up 2-5 wt% atmospheric moisture during the transfer step, which suppresses measured DCI by 2-5%. The bench method is faster but should be flagged in the lab's report.
Variable C — Sample age and storage history. A sample stored in a non-hermetic container at 50% RH ambient for 30 days will pick up 5-15 wt% pre-loaded water depending on the sieve type. If the sample is not regenerated immediately before the test, the reported DCI is suppressed by 30-50%. ISO 22489 requires regeneration at the test start; labs that skip this step and report "as-received DCI" are giving you a number that has no engineering meaning.
Always specify in your purchase contract: "ISO 22489 DCI measured after in-situ regeneration at 350 °C for 2 hours under dry nitrogen, with sample sealed in glass ampoule under dry nitrogen from supplier to lab." This eliminates the three most common sources of lab-to-lab disagreement.
8. Worked Acceptance Criteria: How to Write a Spec That Survives Both Labs
The safest procurement practice for 3A molecular sieve is to specify BOTH GB/T 10504 static equilibrium AND ISO 22489 DCI, with both numbers binding. The acceptance criteria below work for refrigerant drying service (R-134a, R-410A, R-1234yf, R-32, R-22 retrofit, propane/R-290 in commercial refrigeration); they can be modified for natural gas or olefin service.
Table 3 shows a worked acceptance criteria set, with the rationale for each number.
| Parameter | Acceptance Limit | Rationale |
|---|---|---|
| Static equilibrium water capacity per GB/T 10504-2017, 25 °C, P/PH2 = 1.0, 24 h | ≥ 19.0 wt% | Catches binder contamination, fines, surface deactivation. Industry-typical range for a high-quality 3A bead is 19-22 wt%. |
| Dynamic Capacity Index (DCI) per ISO 22489, 25 °C, 30% RH inlet, 10 ppm breakthrough, dry air | ≥ 16.0 wt% | Catches kinetic deactivation, pore-blocking contamination. Working-capacity requirement for typical refrigerant filter-drier design. |
| Attrition index per ASTM D4058 | ≤ 0.5 wt% | Catches mechanical weakness that would generate dust in transport and bed operation. |
| Particle size (1.6-1.8 mm beads) | ≥ 96 wt% in range | Catches off-spec grinding and sieving. Out-of-range beads cause channeling and pressure drop issues. |
| Bulk density (tapped) | ≥ 0.70 g/mL | Catches density drift that affects bed sizing and inventory calculations. |
| LOI at 1000 °C | ≤ 1.5 wt% | Catches under-calcination that reduces thermal stability and water capacity. |
Table 3: Worked acceptance criteria for 3A molecular sieve for refrigerant drying service. Both GB/T 10504 static equilibrium AND ISO 22489 DCI are binding. Modifications for natural gas or olefin service are noted in the article text.
For natural gas dehydration service (line pressure > 30 bar), the spec should additionally include ISO 22489 DCI measured at the actual operating pressure (typically 70 bar) and the actual operating temperature (typically 35-50 °C). Compressed natural gas changes the effective water partial pressure and shifts DCI by 30-50% in absolute pressure terms, but only by 3-5% when expressed as wt% — the wt% spec is robust against pressure variation as long as temperature is matched.
For ethylene cracking gas drying or LNG feed-gas drying, the standard ISO 22489 and GB/T 10504 conditions do not fully cover the operating envelope. Use a project-specific DCI protocol (typically 30 °C, 50 bar, dew point -60 °C outlet), and reference it explicitly in the purchase spec rather than relying on either standard.
9. AHRI 710, ASHRAE 63, and ASTM D5028 — Where They Fit
Three other standards come up frequently in 3A molecular sieve procurement. They are not interchangeable with ISO 22489 or GB/T 10504 — they are complementary, and the procurement engineer needs to know the difference.
AHRI Standard 710 (Air-Conditioning, Heating, and Refrigeration Institute) specifies the performance rating of liquid line filter-drier components. It tests the filter-drier as a black box at defined refrigerant flow, temperature, and inlet moisture. AHRI 710 reports the equilibrium water capacity in liquid R-12 at 15 ppm EPD (equilibrium point dryness) and R-22 at 60 ppm EPD at 75 °F (24 °C) and 125 °F (52 °C). It does not distinguish between 3A, 4A, silica gel, activated alumina, or any blend inside the drier. AHRI 710 is the right standard for filter-drier component procurement; it is not the right standard for raw material procurement.
ASHRAE Standard 63 (Method of Testing Liquid Line Filter-Drier Components) is the underlying test method that AHRI 710 references. It specifies the apparatus, the procedure, and the calculation for the moisture equilibrium curves. ASHRAE 63 is a component-level standard, not a material-level standard.
ASTM D5028 (Standard Test Method for Water Absorption Capacity of Molecular Sieve) is the older US standard, similar in scope to GB/T 10504 but using different saturation conditions. ASTM D5028 is still cited in some legacy procurement contracts, but most Western spec writers have moved to ISO 22489 for new contracts.
For raw material procurement (the bulk 3A beads you buy in drums, super-sacks, or 25 kg bags), the relevant standards are ISO 22489 DCI and GB/T 10504 static equilibrium. For filter-drier component procurement (the assembled cartridge that drops into a refrigerant line), the relevant standard is AHRI 710 / ASHRAE 63. Mixing the two is the most common spec error.
10. Three Failure Modes That Single-Number Specs Miss
A single-number spec — either GB/T 10504 alone or ISO 22489 alone — lets three failure modes slip through. Each one corresponds to a real procurement dispute.
Failure mode 1 — Kinetic deactivation that suppresses DCI while leaving static equilibrium intact. This is binder breakdown or surface contamination. The static pore volume is unchanged (so GB/T 10504 still reports 20+ wt%), but the surface diffusion kinetics are slowed (so ISO 22489 DCI drops to 12-13 wt%). A single-number spec that uses GB/T 10504 alone will accept this material; the dryer bed will saturate prematurely in service because the kinetic capacity is too low. A single-number spec that uses ISO 22489 alone will reject it correctly.
Failure mode 2 — Pore-blocking contamination that suppresses both numbers proportionally. This is oil carryover from upstream equipment, or fines migration into the sieve bed. Both GB/T 10504 static equilibrium and ISO 22489 DCI drop together (e.g., 16 wt% and 13 wt% on a lot that should be 20 wt% and 17 wt%). A spec that requires GB/T 10504 ≥ 19 wt% will reject this material correctly. A spec that requires ISO 22489 DCI ≥ 16 wt% will also reject it (it reports 13 wt%). But a spec that requires either alone (OR clause) will accept it. Always use AND, never OR.
Failure mode 3 — Lot-to-lot drift in the supplier process where both numbers move together. This is a raw material change, calcination temperature shift, or binder reformulation at the manufacturer. Both GB/T 10504 and ISO 22489 move together (e.g., both drop by 10% across two consecutive lots). A spec with hard minimums catches this immediately; a spec with too-wide tolerance bands lets it drift through. Typical minimums (≥ 19 wt% static, ≥ 16 wt% DCI) are 5-8% below the typical supplier number — this gives the supplier a 5-8% margin for normal variation but rejects material that drifts more than 5-8% below normal.
11. Supplier Qualification: The Three-Lot Trial Protocol
Before committing to a large-volume contract, run a three-lot qualification trial. The trial takes 4-6 weeks and reduces the risk of a bad lot reaching your dryer system.
Lot 1 — Reference material from a known supplier. Run your existing supplier's 3A lot under both GB/T 10504 and ISO 22489 protocols at your incoming-QC lab. Establish the baseline numbers — this is the reference against which the new supplier's numbers will be judged.
Lot 2 — New supplier first lot. Run the new supplier's first commercial lot under both protocols at the same lab. Compare to Lot 1. Acceptable deviation: within ±5% of the reference on both numbers. Reject if either number deviates by more than 8%.
Lot 3 — New supplier second lot (different batch). Run the second commercial lot under both protocols. Acceptable deviation: same as Lot 2. This lot checks for lot-to-lot consistency at the supplier's process — a single good lot is not proof of process capability, two consecutive good lots are strong evidence.
If all three lots pass, the new supplier is qualified for production-volume contracts with the standard acceptance criteria from Table 3. If any lot fails, either re-run with a different batch, request a process audit at the supplier, or disqualify.
Document every step. Keep the lab's raw data and breakthrough curves for 5 years. When a dispute arises, the breakthrough curves (from ISO 22489) are the most informative forensic record — a supplier arguing "the material is good, your lab made a mistake" cannot easily dispute a clearly recorded breakthrough curve.
12. The One-Page Summary for Your Procurement File
If you take only one thing from this article, take this:
Spec writing rule: For 3A molecular sieve in refrigerant, natural gas, or olefin drying service, specify BOTH GB/T 10504-2017 static equilibrium water capacity ≥ 19.0 wt% AND ISO 22489 DCI water capacity ≥ 16.0 wt%, with both binding, AND clause. Specify the ISO 22489 DCI test conditions explicitly: 25 °C, 30% RH inlet (or actual dryer temperature if higher), 10 ppm outlet breakthrough (or actual dryer outlet spec if tighter), dry air carrier, in-situ regeneration at 350 °C for 2 hours. Specify the GB/T 10504 conditions explicitly: 25 °C, P / PH2 = 1.0, 24 h, sample predried at 550 °C.
Lab selection rule: Use a lab that runs both protocols in-house. Single-protocol labs are forced to give you a number that is technically correct but practically ambiguous. The two-protocol lab can give you a paired result that distinguishes the failure modes in Section 10.
Dispute resolution rule: If the supplier's GB/T 10504 number passes but your ISO 22489 DCI fails, the dispute is about kinetics — run a third sample at a third lab, both protocols, with explicit conditioning. If the supplier's ISO 22489 DCI passes but your GB/T 10504 fails, the dispute is about pore volume — almost always a manufacturing contamination issue, not a test dispute. Resolve with the supplier's process audit.
Spec language template: "Material: 3A molecular sieve, 1.6-1.8 mm bead. Acceptance criteria: GB/T 10504-2017 static equilibrium water capacity ≥ 19.0 wt% AND ISO 22489 Dynamic Capacity Index ≥ 16.0 wt% (25 °C, 30% RH inlet, 10 ppm outlet breakthrough, dry air carrier, in-situ regeneration at 350 °C for 2 h). Each lot must be accompanied by COA reporting both numbers, plus attrition index per ASTM D4058, particle size distribution, and bulk density."
13. Next Steps for Your Procurement File
If you have an existing 3A molecular sieve contract written only to GB/T 10504-2017, you are exposed to the failure modes in Section 10. The fix is a contract amendment that adds the ISO 22489 DCI acceptance criteria, with a 6-month transition window during which either number alone passes, then 12-month window during which both numbers must pass, then hard requirement of both numbers binding.
If you are sourcing a new supplier for 3A molecular sieve, run the three-lot qualification protocol from Section 11 before committing to production volume. The four-week cost of qualification is far less than the cost of a bad lot reaching your dryer system.
If you are designing a new dryer system (refrigerant, natural gas, olefin), use ISO 22489 DCI as the working-capacity input to your bed-length and cycle-time design, not GB/T 10504. The DCI number will give you a more conservative (and more accurate) design margin.
For questions on adapting this framework to a specific application — natural gas line dehydration at 70 bar, ethylene cracking gas drying at -45 °C dew point, LNG feed-gas polishing, refrigerant blends including R-1234yf — the engineering team at Aluminaworld can provide a project-specific DCI worksheet and reference CODs from comparable 60-country deployments. Contact barry@aluminaworld.com or WhatsApp +86 133 2522 2240 with your operating temperature, RH, and required outlet dew point, and we will return a matched-acceptance-criteria draft within 48 hours.
Related Technical Reading
- Molecular Sieve Attrition Rate: ASTM D4058 Test, Industry Specs, and How Dust Kills Dryers →
- How to Test Activated Alumina Quality: 6 Lab Methods Used by Real Buyers →
- How to Test Molecular Sieve Powder Below 10 Micron: Laser Diffraction vs Sedimentation →
- How to Test Pseudo Boehmite Gel Quality: 5 Lab Methods Explained →
- ISO 9277 BET Surface Area vs Single-Point Method: Why Two Labs Report Different Numbers →
3A Molecular Sieve Beads (1.6-1.8 mm)
ISO 22489 DCI ≥ 17.0 wt% and GB/T 10504-2017 static equilibrium ≥ 20.0 wt% guaranteed on every lot, with full COA reporting both protocols. Available in 25 kg drums, 200 L steel drums, 500 kg super-sacks.
View Product Details →Need a Project-Specific Acceptance Worksheet?
For natural gas dehydration, ethylene cracking gas drying, LNG feed polishing, or refrigerant blend service with R-1234yf / R-32 / propane, send us your operating temperature, RH, line pressure, and required outlet dew point. We will return a matched acceptance-criteria draft and reference CODs within 48 hours.